Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Kanha National Park is located in:
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
 Ans.(b)

Q2. How much of India’s total geographical area is forest land?
(a) 20%
(b) 23%
(c) 26%
(d) 28%
Ans.(b)

Q3. Which of the following is the largest Biosphere Reserves of India?
(a) Nilgiri
(b) Nandadevi
(c) Sundarbans
(d) Gulf of Mannar
Ans.(d)

Q4. Mudumalai Sanctuary is famous for
(a) Tigers
(b) Bisons
(c) Birds
(d) Elephants
Ans.(a)

Q5.Nathu La, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years,islocatedon the Indian border in

(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
 Ans.(a)

Q6. To which group does the black cotton soil of India belong?
(a) Laterite
(b) Podzol
(c) Chemozem
(d) Alluvial
 Ans.(c)


Q7. The most extensive soil cover of India comprises.

(a) laterite soils
(b) black soils
(c) alluvial soils
(d) marshy soils
Ans.(c)

Q8. In which one of the following States is laterite?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
 Ans.(d)


Q9. Pruning is an essential part in cultivation of:

(a) Rubber
(b) Tobacco
(c) Coffee
(d) Tea
 Ans.(d)

Q10. The variety of coffee largely grown in India is:
(a) Old Chicks
(b) Coorgs
(c) Arabica
(d) Kents
 Ans.(c)


Q11. The production of onion is the highest in

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
 Ans.(c)

Q12. Which is the home of “Alphonso mango”?
(a) Ratnagiri
(b) Benares
(c) Malda
(d) Vijayawada
Ans.(a)

Q13. Operation Flood is related to
(a) Flood control
(b) Arrangement of drinking water
(c) Milk production
(d) None of these
 Ans.(c)


Q14. With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?

(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Pulses
(d) Sugarcane
Ans.(b)

Q15. Which one of the following rivers of Peninsular India does not join Arabian Sea?

(a) Periyar
(b) Cauvery
(c) Narmada
(d) Tapti
Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?