Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1. Which among the following districts is not situated in the terai of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) Pilibhit
(b) Bahraich
(c) Lakhim Pur
(d) Hardoi
Ans.(d) 
 
Q2. Which of the following states is called ‘Tiger State’ of India? 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Assam
 Ans.(c)

Q3. Which State has the lowest area under forests? 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Haryana
 Ans.(d) 

Q4. Sambhar Salt Lake is situated in: 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
 Ans.(d) 

Q5. The Khashi and Garo are the languages of the State of 

(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
Ans.(b) 

Q6. Which national highway connects Delhi and Kolkata via Mathura and Varanasi? 
(a) NH4
(b) NH2
(c) NH10
(d) NH6
 Ans.(b) 

Q7. The road that negotiates four high passes of the world in the Himalayas is 

(a) Darjeeling to Nepal
(b) Shimla to Dalhousie
(c) Manali to Leh
(d) Shimla to Kulu
Ans.(c) 

Q8. Which city has the Headquarters of two railway zones in India? 
(a) Hubli
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Jabalpur
Ans.(c)


Q9. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located at 

(a) Paradip
(b) Cochin
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
Ans.(c) 

Q10. Which State of India has the largest percentage of poor? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Orissa
(d) Jharkhand
 Ans.(a) 

Q11. In which of the following states in jog falls located? 
(a) Orissa
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
 Ans.(c)

Q12. The length of India’s coastline is about 
(a) 4900 km
(b) 5700 km
(c) 7500 km
(d) 8300 km
 Ans.(c) 

Q13. Which state is known for lvory and Sandalwood carvings? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh 
 Ans.(c)

 
Q14. Which of the following state is most famous for its beautiful sea beaches? 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Orissa
 Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?