Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1. The world famous ‘Serangeti
(a) Wildlife
(b) Tanzania
(c) Zambia
(d) Uganda
S1. Ans.(b) 

Q2. Kangaroos, Platypus and Koala bears are wildlife of 
(a) Australia
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) Africa
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Volcanic activity is more common in 
(a) Hawai
(b) Japan
(c) Colombia
(d) New Zealand
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Panama canal was constructed in- 
(a) 1869 A.D.
(b) 1980 A.D.
(c) 1905 A.D.
(d) 1914 A.D.
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Source of river Nile is 

(a) Lake Nassir
(b) lake Victoria
(c) Lake Chad
(d) Lake Tanganyika 
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The cyclone that brought devastation in Bangladesh was named as 
(a) Shary
(b) Sidr
(c) Wendy
(d) Erin
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Sahara is located in which part of Africa? 

(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The longest river in the world is 
(a) Ganga
(b) Nile
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Amazon
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The Eskimos live in 
(a) Finland and Norway
(b) Norway and Siberia
(c) Siberia and Sweden
(d) Canada and Alaska
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. The ‘Masai’ is a primitive tribe of 
(a) Angola
(b) Botswana
(c) Nigeria
(d) Tanzania
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Which one of the following tribes practices pastoral nomadism? 

(a) Boro
(b) Masai
(c) Pygmies
(d) Eskimo
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which one of the following is the largest lake in the world? 
(a) Lake Superior
(b) Caspian sea
(c) Wular Lake
(d) none of these
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The part of Equatorial region which has well developed rubber plantations is 

(a) Amazon basin
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Zaire basin
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Which is the shortest route from Moscow to San Francisco? 
(a) via Canada
(b) overland
(c) Over the South Pole
(d) Over the North Pole
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of uranium in the world? 

(a) Kazakhstan
(b) South Africa
(c) Namibia
(d) U.S.A.
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?