Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1. Which one of the following is the origin of the Brahmaputra river? 
(a) Milam
(b) Gangotri
(c) Yamunotri
(d) Chemayungdung
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Which river flows between the Satpuras and the Vindhyas? 
(a) Godavari
(b) Gandak
(c) Tapti
(d) Narmada
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which river in India flows in a rift-valley? 

(a) Cauvery
(b) Tapti
(c) Narmada
(d) Krishna
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Sivasamudra is an island formed by the river 
(a) Ganga
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Cauvery 
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The ‘Pong Dam’ is constructed on the river 
(a) Ravi
(b) Tapti
(c) Beas
(d) Don
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. What is ‘Talcher’ important for? 

(a) Heavy water plant
(b) Hydro-electricity generation
(c) Cable industry
(d) Atomic reactor
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Which state of India has made rain water harvesting compulsory for all houses? 
(a) Haryana
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Rajasthan canal receives water from which of the following rivers? 

(a) Yamuna
(b) Jhelum
(c) Ravi
(d) Sutlej
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Delhi gets winter rainfall due to 
(a) south west monsoons
(b) north east monsoons
(c) conventional rain
(d) western disturbance
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. The “Masai”is a primitive tribe of 

(a) Angola
(b) Bostwana
(c) Nigeria
(d) Tanzania
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Where is the Bandipur National Park? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which one of the following is the world’s largest desert ? 

(a) Arabian
(b) Kalahari
(c) Sahara
(d) Thar
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. The ‘Chipko Movement’ is related to 
(a) Wildlife preservation
(b) Forest conservation
(c) Scientific agriculture
(d) Deforestation
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. The Gir Forest is noted for its 
(a) Lion sanctuary
(b) Deer Park
(c) Tiger sanctuary
(d) Crocodile Park
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Kaziranga National Park is famous for 

(a) Rhinocerous
(b) Tiger
(c) Lion
(d) Crocodile
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?