Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1. The most populous and oil-rich country in Africa is
(a) Kenya
(b) Sudan
(c) Nigeria
(d) Uganda
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Japan’s famous shipbuilding industries are located at :
(a) Detroit
(b) Pittsburgh
(c) Kobe
(d) Las Vegas
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The area of India is (in km).
(a) 3287263 km square
(b) 3286263 km square
(c) 3287236 km square
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The Civilian Airport of highest altitude is in
(a) Tibet
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) China
S4. Ans.(d)


Q5. The longest continental Railway in the world is

(a) Trans Atlantic Railway
(b) Trans Siberian Railway
(c) Canadian Pacific Railway
(d) Canadian National Railway
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Name the sea whose boundaries touch three Continents.
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) Caribbean Sea
S6. Ans.(a)


Q7. Which of the following countries are connected by the Palk Strait?

(a) India and Sri Lanka
(b) North Korea and South Korea
(c) Pakistan and China
(d) Britain and France
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Which one of the following is not a line of demarcation between two countries?
(a) International Date Line
(b) MacMahon Line
(c) Radcliffe Line
(d) Durand Line
S8. Ans.(a)


Q9. What is called as the ‘Roof’ of the World?

(a) Indira Point
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) Pamir Knot
(d) Indira Col
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. The capital of Tanzania is
(a) Nairobi
(b) Lusaka
(c) Kampala
(d) ‎Dodoma
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. The city of Rome is situated on the bank of river
(a) Danube
(b) Tiber
(c) Rhine
(d) Elbe
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Which one of the following countries is smaller than India?
(a) China
(b) Brazil
(c) Canada
(d) Agrentina
S12. Ans.(d)


Q13. Which one of the following countries is known as the “Land of Thunderbolt?

(a) Belgium
(b) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bolivia
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. The capital of Rawanda is :
(a) Libreville
(b) Bogota
(c) Kigali
(d) Copenhagen
S14. Ans.(c)


Q15. Which of the following regions is referred to as Garden of Edenas mentioned in the Bible?

(a) Dead Sea
(b) Kutch region of South Iraq
(c) Nile Valley
(d) Cango Valley
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?