Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

geographyquestions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quiz of 15 important last year question

Q1. On which o the following planets water cycle is available? 
(a) Jupiter 
(b) Earth 
(c) Mars 
(d) Venus 

Q2. The asteroids revolve round the Sun in between:
(a) Earth and Mars 
(b) Mars and Jupiter 
(c) Jupiter and Saturn 
(d) Saturn and Uranus 

Q3. Which of the following is called the twin of the earth? 
(a) Neptune 
(b) Venus 
(c) Mars 
(d) Saturn 
Q4. Which amidst the following planets has its orbit closest to Sun? 
(a) Venus 
(b) Mars 
(c) Jupiter 
(d) Uranus 

Q5. The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in about- 
(a) 8 seconds 
(b) 8 minutes 
(c) 10 seconds 
(d) 10 minutes 

Q6. The surface temperature of the sun is estimated as 
(a) 6000°C
(b) 12000°C
(c) 18000°C
(d) 24000°C

Q7. Which one of the following planets has no moon? 
(a) Mars 
(b) Neptune 
(c) Mercury 
(d) Pluto 

Q8. Which one of the following is called a red planet? 
(a) Venus 
(b) Mercury 
(c) Mars 
(d) Jupiter 

Q9. Brightest planet in our solar system is 
(a) Venus 
(b) Mercury 
(c) Mars 
(d) Jupiter 

Q10. The Milky Way Galaxy was first observed by 
(a) Galileo 
(b) Maarten Schmidt 
(c) Marconi 
(d) Newton 
Q11. Which of the following statements is correct? 
(a) Pluto is not a Planet now 
(b) Pluto was discovered by Clyde Tombaugh in 1930 
(c) Pluto has been given the number 134340 
(d) All of the above 

Q12. Which is the hottest planet in the Solar System? 
(a) Jupiter 
(b) Saturn 
(c) Venus 
(d) Uranus 

Q13. The largest planet in our solar system is 
(a) Mars 
(b) Jupiter 
(c) Saturn 
(d)Mercury

Q14. The four largest planets of the Solar System in decreasing size are 
(a) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Uranus 
(b) Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn and Neptune 
(c) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune 
(d) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Neptune 

Q15. The number of satellite of the planet is Mercury is 
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 16

Answer Key 
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?