Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Where is Lake Superior, the largest freshwater lake in the world, located? 
(a) USA
(b) Brazil
(c) Canada
(d) Russia

Q2. Which of the following rivers flow in Germany? 
(a) Seine
(b) Volga
(c) Danube
(d) Thames

Q3. Where is Normandy beach located? 
(a) France
(b) Nertherlands
(c) Spain
(d) Belgium

Q4. The deepest trench of the world- ‘The Mariana Trench’ is located in the :
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Q5. ‘Dykes’ are especially constructed in 
(a) Norway
(b) Holland
(c) France
(d) United Kingdom

Q6. Colorado in U.S.A. is famous for this landform ________ 
(a) Grand Canyon
(b) Grand Crators
(c) Great Valleys
(d) Great Basins

Q7. The Victoria Falls are on the river 
(a) Niger
(b) Congo
(c) Zambezi
(d) Orange

Q8. The world famous ‘Serangeti Wildlife Sanctuary is located in 
(a) Kenya
(b) Tanzania
(c) Zambia
(d) Uganda

Q9. In geography ‘Gulf Stream’ refers to 
(a) a warm ocean current
(b) strong air current
(c) Streams joining a gulf
(d) the name of a stream

Q10. The canal which links Atlantic Ocean with Pacific Ocean is 
(a) Suez
(b) Malacca
(c) Panama
(d) Gibralter

Q11. The world’s largest island is 
(a) New Guinea
(b) Madagascar
(c) Greenland
(d) Iceland

Q12. Black Forests are found in 
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Czechoslovakia
(d) Rumania

Q13. Selvas are 
(a) Huge Canadian forests
(b) Equatorial rain forests of Brazil
(c) Coniferous forests of Siberia
(d) Evergreen monsoon forests

Q14. Which from the following is a landlocked sea?
(a) Timor Sea
(b) Arafura Sea
(c) Greenland Sea
(d) Aral Sea

Q15. Source of River Nile is 
(a) Lake Nassir
(b) Lake Victoria
(c) Lake Chad
(d) Lake Tanganyika

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)






More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?