Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1. Dolomite is a/an 
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Marble is the metamorphosed form of 

(a) Shale
(b) Basalt
(c) Sandstone
(d) Limestone
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with- 

(a) earthquake
(b) folding
(c) faulting
(d) earth’s interior
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The tropical grassland is called 
(a) Pampas
(b) Llanas
(c) Savanah
(d) Veld
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in about-

(a) 8 seconds
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 10 seconds
(d) 10 minutes
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. What is the International Date Line? 

(a) It is the equator
(b) It is the 180° longitude
(c) It is the 90° east longitude
(d) none of these
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The highest grade and best quality coal is 

(a) Lignite
(b) peat
(c) Bituminous
(d) Anthracite
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. What is the scale used for measuring the intensity of the earthquake? 

(a) Richter scale
(b) Metric scale
(c) Centigrade scale
(d) Newton’s scale
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. The coastal tract of Orissa is also known as the

(a) Vindhya Plain
(b) Utkal Plain
(c) Pulicut Plain
(d) Kathiawar Plain
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. How much of the Earth’s land surface is desert? 

(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/5th
(c) 1/3rd
(d) 1/6th
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Lake formed in a cut off river, meander is called: 

(a) Playa Lake
(b) Meteoric Lake
(c) Ox-Bow Lake
(d) Crater Lake
 S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which of the following years has been declared as ‘the International Year of Rice’ by the United Nations General Assembly?
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2003
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. The cup-shaped mouth of the volcano is 

(a) Focus
(b) Epicentre
(c) Crater
(d) Cinder cone
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. ‘Flash floods’ are associated with 

(a) Thunderstorms
(b) Cyclonic storms
(c) Tsunami
(d) Tornado
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Which of the following is an organic rock? 

(a) Marble
(b) Coal
(c) Granite
(d) Slate 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD