Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Huge deposits of uranium were recently found in 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Anantapur district in Andhra Pradesh is famous for 

(a) Copper
(b) Zinc

(c) Mica
(d) Gold
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The oldest oil field in India is in 

(a) Haldia
(b) Bombay High
(c) Neyveli
(d) Digboi
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. “Ankleshwar” is known for 
(a) Gold
(b) Coal
(c) Gas
(d) Oil
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. In which State is Hutti gold mine situated? 

(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Orissa
(d) Karnataka
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Singhbhum is famous for 

(a) Coal
(b) Iron
(c) Copper
(d) Aluminum
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7.Which one of the following ports is located on the Eastern coast of India ? 

(A) Kandla
(B) Kochi
(C) Marmugao
(D) Paradeep
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Jadugoda mines are famous for 

(a) iron ore
(b) mica deposits
(c) gold deposits
(d) uranium deposits
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. In the world, India tops in the production of 

(a) Nickel
(b) Uranium
(c) Mica
(d) Manganese
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. In India, Dhariwal and Ludhiana towns are famous for 

(a) silk textiles
(b) woollen textiles
(c) cotton textiles
(d) synthetic textiles
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Diesel locomotive works of the Indian Railways is situated at 

(a) Mumbai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Varanasi
(d) Hyderabad 
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Recently foundation stone of a new rail coach factory has been laid at 
(a) Amritsar
(b) Saharsa
(c) Chennai
(d) Rae Bareli
S12. Ans.(d)


Q13. India has the monopoly in the International market in the supply of 

(a) Iron
(b) Mica
(c) Bauxite
(d) Copper
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. The first oil refinery in India was set up at 

(a) Barauni
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Digboi
(d) Mumbai
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Which is a port in India having a free trade zone? 

(a) Kochi
(b) Paradip
(c) Kandla
(d) Tuticorin
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?