Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Kanchenjunga is situated in 
(a) Nepal
(b) Sikkim
(c) West Bengal
(d) Himachal Pradesh
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Which one of the following state has the longest coastline? 

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The important fishing harbour in India is 

(a) Kolkata
(b) Cohin
(c) Paradeep
(d) Mumbai

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. World’s maximum newsprint comes from–
(a) Deciduous forest
(b) Monsoon forest
(c) Mangrove forest
(d) Rainfed forest
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. ‘Kulu Valley’ in India is famous for the cultivation of 

(a) Grapes
(b) Potatoes

(c) Apples
(d) Strawberry
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. A narrow strip of land that connects who larger land masses is called 

(a) Strait
(b) Peninsula
(c) Cape
(d) Isthmus
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. The highest waterfall of India is in the sate of 

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which of the following is the highest peak in undisputed Indian territory? 

(a) Mount Everest
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. In which State is the Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary located?

(a) Orissa
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. India’s area is about ………… times larger than Pakistan. 

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 9
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. River Indus originates from : 

(a) Hindukush range
(b) Himalayan range
(c) Karakoram range
(d) Kailash range
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Surat is situated on the banks of the river 
(a) Tapti
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Bhima
(d) Godavari
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. “Meghna” is the combined stream of which two rivers? 

(a) Ganga and Yamuna
(b) Ganga and Gomti
(c) Ganga and Sone
(d) Ganga and Brahmaputra
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. The joint river valley venture of India and Nepal is 

(a) Gomati
(b) Chambal
(c) Damodar
(d) Kosi

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. The “Alamatti Dam” is constructed on the river
(a) Kaveri
(b) Seeleru
(c) Krishna
(d) Tungabhadra
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?