Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. El Nino is
(a) a warm ocean current
(b) sea storm
(c) tropical disturbance
(d) another name of typhoon

Q2. The largest ocean is
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Q3. Tsunamis are cuased by
(a) mixing of cold and warm currents
(b) earthquakes
(c) changes in sea level
(d) volcanic eruption

Q4. The deepest ocean of the world is 
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Q5. The sea bed sloping gradually and bordering the continent is known as:
(a) Coast
(b) Continental Shelf
(c) Continental Platform
(d) Continental Slope

Q6. Sea breeze is formed during
(a) Day time
(b) Night time
(c) Both
(d) Seasonal

Q7.Which of the following states is called Tiger State’ of India?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Assam

Q8. The Mediterranean region are characterized by heavy rain in:
(a) Winter
(b) Spring
(c) Autumn
(d) Summer

Q9. Our atmosphere is divided into layers
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Q10. Atmospheric temperature increasing at the higher altitudes is called
(a) Radiation
(b) Inversion
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q11. Where is india’s most prized tea grown?—
(a) Johat
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Darjeeling
(d) Munnar

Q12. The ‘Pacific Ring of Fire’ is associated with
(a) oil well fires
(b) thermal power station
(c) volcanoes and earthquakes
(d) forest fires

Q13. Panna is an important place in Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for : 
(a) Gold mines
(b) silver mines
(c) Diamond mines
(d) Iron mines

Q14. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Volcanoes
(c) Cyclones
(d) Landslides

Q15. Dolomite is a/an
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?