Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quizof 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 


Q1. Cartography is
(a) Mapmaking
(b) Mapmaking through graphic representation 
(c) Mapmaking through measurement
(d) All of these 

Q2. Physical geographic features include
(a) Climate
(b) Land
(c) Water
(d) All of the above

Q3. Equinox means the
(a) Days are longer than nights
(b) Nights are longer than days
(c) Days and nights are equal
(d) Shortest day and shortest night in a year

Q4. Excluding the moon, the celestial object that appears brightest in the sky is
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Polestar
(d) Sirus

Q5. Lines drawn parallel to the equator are called
(a) Latitudes
(b) Longitudes
(c) Meridians
(d) None of these

Q6. One Lunar day is equal to
(a) 1 earth year
(b) 365 earth days
(c) 14 earth days
(d) 28 earth days

Q7. The distance between consecutive longitudes at the poles is
(a) Zero
(b) 18 km
(c) 25 km
(d) 10 km

Q8. The latitude ‘AA’ on the map represents the
(a) Tropic of Cancer
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) None of these

Q9. The line passing through places which have the same height above sea level is known as
(a) Contour
(b) Isolyet
(c) Parallel
(d) Isobars 

Q10. The rising of the evening star indicates the
(a) South Pole
(b) North Pole
(c) East
(d) West

Q11. Which of the following is a great circle?
(a) Arctic Circle
(b) Equator
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d) Tropic of Capricorn

Q12. The smallest division of geological time scale is
(a) Eon
(b) Eras
(c) Stage 
(d) Periods

Q13. There are __________ major eras in modern geological time scale.
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five 
(d) Only two

Q14. The Paleozoic era contains __________ time periods
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Five 
(d) Seven

Q15. The periods of different eras are further divided into
(a) Eons
(b) Epochs
(c) Stages
(d) None of these


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.
Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_50.1Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?