Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year English Questions For SSC...

Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017

Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
LETHARGIC
(a) ENERGETIC
(b) LAZY
(c) LETHAL
(d) LEGAL
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
MALLEABLE
(a) TEACHABLE
(b) INTRACTABLE
(c) MANAGEABLE
(d) PLIABLE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Persemonious
(b) Persimonoius
(c) Parsemonious
(d) Parsimonious

Directions (4-6): 
In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. Sooner had he come (A)/ his colleagues (B)/ organised a get together (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. I enjoyed during (A)/ my tenure (B)/ at Shimla (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The Government offered him (A)/ clerical job (B)/ but he turned it over (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. After a noisy and tumultuous supper, we __________ for the day.
(a) retirement
(b) retiring
(c) retired
(d) retire
Q8. The villager cried __________ his voice for help.
(a) on the top of
(b) in the top of
(c) from the top of
(d) at the top of
Q9. Simon teaches children __________ water colour painting.
(a) the art on
(b) the art in
(c) the art by
(d) the art of
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Be down with
(a) Suffering from
(b) In disagreement with
(c) to party with
(d) Accommodate with
Q11. Fair – weather friend
(a) Honest only when easy and convenient
(b) Truthful only when easy and convenient
(c) Supports only when easy and convenient
(d) Temporary only when easy and convenient
Q12. Pull together
(a) Become friends
(b) Work harmoniously
(c) Be successful
(d) Live happily
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A place where soldiers live
(a) Tanks
(b) Shacks
(c) Ordnance Depots
(d) Barracks
Q14. A man who collects old and new coins.
(a) Geologist
(b) Numismatist
(c) Archaeologist
(d) Zoologist
Q15. Regular users of places/restaurant etc.
(a) Client
(b) Clientele
(c) Often
(d) Usage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. LETHARGIC-affected by lethargy; sluggish and apathetic. Hence, lazy is correct synonym.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. MALLEABLE-easily influenced; pliable.
intractable-hard to control or deal with. Hence, these two words are antonyms to each other.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parsimonious is correct spelling.
Parsimonious-very unwilling to spend money or use resources.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In part A, write “No sooner had he come than” or “as soon as he came “
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write “I enjoyed myself during my tenure at Shimla.”
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. write “turned it down”. turn something down-to reject something; to deny someone’s request.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since, this action happened in the past, We need past tense verb. Hence ‘retired’ is correct.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. At the top of voice means- you shout as loudly as you possibly can.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘the art of’  is correct expression. Preposition ‘of’ correctly connect the meaning.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. be down with (something)-To be ill or have caught some disease.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A fair-weather friend is a person who will only be your friend when things are going well for you.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. pull together: to cooperate; to work well together
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. barracks: a large building or group of buildings used to house soldiers.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. numismatics-the study or collection of coins, tokens, and paper money and sometimes related objects (such as medals)
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clientele-the customers of a shop, bar, or place of entertainment.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_50.1Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?