Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC...

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Economics Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. In which year the first attempt made to enumerate the population of India ? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1851
(c) 1872
(d) 1951

Q2. Regular census in India are held every 10 years. In which year was the first regular census held in India ? 
(a) 1921
(b) 1881
(c) 1911
(d) 1931

Q3. Which year is known as the ‘Year of the Great Divide’ with regard to population, after which there has been a continuous and rapid growth in India’s population ? 
(a) 1911
(b) 1921
(c) 1941
(d) 1951

Q4. Since Independence, how many times has the census been taken ? 
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Seven 

Q5. The last census in India was held in 
(a) 2008
(b) 2010
(c) 2011
(d) 2012

Q6. Census 2011 is the ____________ India census after independence 
(a) Fifth 
(b) Seventh 
(c) Eighth 
(d) Tenth 

Q7. As per census 2011, average density of population (person/km2) in India is 
(a) 294
(b) 321
(c) 382
(d) 390

Q8. Which is the least populous state as per Census 2011 ? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura 

Q9. The term ‘sustainable development’ was brought in common use by
(a) Brundtland Commission
(b) World conservation Union
(c) World conservation strategy
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following are essential components of economic development?
(a) Equality of opportunity
(b) Education
(c) Health
(d) All of these

Q11. Which among the following can be regarded as essential components of GDP or GNP?
(a) Education
(b) Nutritional status
(c) Infant mortality
(d) All of these

Q12. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are true?
(A) Both sustainable development and conventional development are similar in nature
(B) Sustainable development is not ecological friendly
(C) Conventional development acted detrimental to environment
(D) Sustainable development conserves environmental resources.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A and B
(d) Both C and D are correct

Q13. The period signifying regulated economic growth in favour of the poor masses was
(a) 1950s and 1960s
(b) 1970s and 1980s
(c) 1980s and 1990s
(d) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is an outcome of conventional economic development?
(a) Creation of new jobs
(b) Elimination of traditional occupations
(c) Reorientation of traditional skills to new occupations
(d) Both a and c

Q15. Which of the following negatively affects the resource base of a developing country?
(a) Public awareness
(b) Education
(c) Wasteful consumption
(d) None of these

Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)
Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, Click Here to read the strategy in detail. 
Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1





Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?