Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC...

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the decreasing order of contribution of different sectors to the Gross Domestic Product of India?
(a) Service, Industry, Agriculture
(b) Service, Agriculture, Industry
(c) Industry, Service, Agriculture
(d) Industry, Agriculture, Service

Q2. Which one among the following countries has the lowest GDP per capita?
(a) China 
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Sri Lanka

Q3. The per capita income in India was 20 in 1867-68 was ascertained for the first time by
(a) MG Ranade

(b) Sir W Hunter
(c) RC Dutta
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q4. Which one of the following is responsible for the preparation and presentation of Union Budget to the Parliament?
(a) Department of Revenue

(b) Department of Economic Affairs
(c) Department of Financial Services
(d) Department of Expenditure

Q5. On 12 July 1982, the ARDC was merged into
(a) RBI

(b) NABARD
(c) EXIM bank
(d) None of the above

Q6. The main objective of the Twelfth Five Year Plan is
(a) Inclusive growth and poverty reductions.

(b) Inclusive and sustainable growth.
(c) Sustainable and inclusive growth to reduce unemployment.
(d) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth.

Q7. The prices at which the government purchases food grains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer stock is known as (2001)
(a) Minimum support prices

(b) Procurement prices
(c) Issue prices
(d) Ceiling prices

Q8. Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
(a) Kanpur

(b) Bengaluru
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Cuttack

Q9. Moral persuasion and statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) are instruments of the
(a) Trade Policy

(b) Budget 
(c) Fiscal policy
(d) Monetary policy

Q10. The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing the Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
(a) 1997

(b) 1998
(c) 1999
(d) 2000

Q11. In the second nationalization of commercial banks, __________ banks were nationalized
(a) 4

(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 8

Q12. India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
(a) April 1995

(b) April 1957
(c) April 1958
(d) April 1959

Q13. Notes on which denomination have the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
(a) 1,000 rupee

(b) 500 rupee
(c) 100 rupee
(d) All

Q14. NABARD is a
(a) Bank

(b) Bureau
(c) Board
(d) Department

Q15. Legal tender in India includes
(a) Notes issued by RBI only
(b) Coins and bank notes
(c) Notes issued by the Finance Ministry
(d) Gold and notes


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:
Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?