Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017


Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Economics Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. Under the minimum Reserve  System, the Reserve Bank of India as the sole authority of note issue is required to maintain assets worth not less than
(a) 115 crores of rupees
(b) 85 crores of rupees
(c) 200 crores of rupees
(d) 210 crores of rupees

Q2. Inflation is caused by
(a) increase in supply of goods 
(b) increase in cash with the government
(c) decrease in money supply
(d) increase in money supply

Q3. Which of the following functions as a controlled of credit in India?
(a) The Central Government
(b) The Reserve Bank of India
(c) The State Bank of India
(d) The Planning Commission

Q4. Which Nationalised Bank of India has a shining star as its emblem?
(a) Syndicate Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q5. Devaluation usually causes the internal prices to
(a) fall
(b) rise
(c) remain unchanged
(d) None of the above

Q6. The best way, a bank can avoid loss is to
(a) lend only to individuals known to the bank
(b) accept sound collateral
(c) give only short-term loans
(d) lend only to bank’s old customers

Q7. Which of the following Mahatma Gandhi series of currency notes Issued by the RBI has a drawing of the ‘Parliament House’ depicted on it
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 100
(c) Rs. 50
(d) Rs. 10

Q8. Which amidst the following rural banks has been named after a river 
(a) Prathama Bank
(b) Varada Grameen Bank
(c) Thar Anchalik Grameen Bank
(d) Aravali Kshetriya Grameen Bank

Q9. The main source of long-tern credit for a business unit is
(a) sale of stocks and bonds to the public
(b) borrowing from banks
(c) loans from the government
(d) deposits from the public and financial institutions

Q10. What is ‘book-building’?
(a) Preparing the income and expenditure ledgers of a company (book-keeping)
(b) Manipulating the profit and loss statements of a company
(c) A process of inviting subscriptions to a public offer of securities, essentially through a tendering process 
(d) Publishers activity 

Q11. What is the animal on the insignia of the RBI?
(a) Lion
(b) Tiger
(c) Panther
(d) Elephant

Q12. Which one of the following is not an industrial finance institution?
(a) UTI
(b) ICICI
(c) NABARD
(d) SFCs

Q13. Commercial banks create credit
(a) on the basis of their securities 
(b) on the basis of their assets 
(c) on the basis of their reserve fund
(d) on the basis of their deposits

Q14. Bank rate is that rate on which
(a) Any bank lends money to an individual
(b) State Bank of India gives loan to the rural banks
(c) Central Bank of Country lends money to the commercial banks
(d) Rural Bank gives loan to cooperative societies

Q15. Which amidst the following banks was recently to a ‘Universal Bank’?
(a) Corporation Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Canara Bank


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?