Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC...

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Economics Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. The First Five-Year Plan was submitted to the Parliament in
(a) 1949
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1952

Q2. The Indian economy is described as a 
(a) developed economy
(b) Urban developed economy
(c) Developing economy
(d) Backward economy

Q3. The Indian Financial Year begins on
(a) January 1
(b) April 1
(c) July 1
(d) None of these

Q4.The National Stock Exchange of India was established in
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993

Q5. Who was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission?
(a) Dr S. Radhakrishnan
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(c) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) None of these

Q6. The largest share of revenue receipts of the State Government comes from
(a) General sales tax
(b) Land revenue
(c) Share of union excise duty
(d) Registration fees

Q7.When did india become a member of the international monetary Fund? 
(a)1952
(b)1950
(c)1947
(d)1945

Q8. The main justification for levying income tax is
(a) To check profiteering
(b) To collect revenue for industrial development
(c) To unearth black money
(d) To reduce economic inequalities

Q9. The maximum impact of direct tax is on
(a) Income
(b) Price of consumer goods
(c) Price of capital goods
(d) Price of agricultural output

Q10. The methods of credit control used by the RBI can be divided into
(a) Long-term and short-tern
(b) Rural and urban
(c) Qualitative and quantitative
(d) Monetary and fiscal

Q11. The period of ‘Plan Holiday’ in India was
(a) 1962-65
(b) 1966-69
(c) 1969-72
(d) 1972-75

Q12. In which of the Five-Year Plans the outlay for the UTs was merged in the outlay of states for the first time?
(a) Ninth
(b) Tenth
(c) Eleventh
(d) None of these

Q13. The Planning Commission is a/an
(a) Advisory body
(b) Executive body
(c) Government body
(d) Autonomous body

Q14. The Planning Commission was established in
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950

Q15.The Steel plant at Durgapur has been set up with assistance from
(a) USA
(b) USSR
(c) UK
(d) Germany

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, Click Here to read the strategy in detail. 
Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?