Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Here We are providing a quant Quiz of 15 Discount questions in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL. Most of these Questions are Previous Year asked in SSC CGL. It will give you implicit idea of Math Question Paper of SSC CGL 2017


Q1. Successive discounts of 10% and 30% are equivalent to a single discount of: 
(a) 40%
(b) 35%
(c) 38%
(d) 37%

Q2. A trademan marks his good at 20% above the cost price. He allows his customers a discount of 8% on marked price. Find out his profit percent. 
(a) 12%
(b) 10.4%
(c) 16%
(d) 20% 

Q3. A discount of 2 (1/2)% is given to the customer on the marked price of an article. A man bought the article for Rs. 39. The market price of the article is: 
(a) Rs. 42
(b) Rs. 36.5
(c) Rs. 40
(d) Rs. 41.5 

Q4. The marked price of a watch is Rs. 1000. A retailer buys it at Rs. 810 after getting two successive discounts of 10% and another rate which is illegible. What is the second discount rate?
(a) 15%
(b) 10%
(c) 8%
(d) 6.5%

Q5. A dealer offers a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article and still makes a profit of 20%. If its marked price is Rs. 800, then the cost price of the article is: 
(a) Rs. 900
(b) Rs. 800
(c) Rs. 700
(d) Rs. 600 

Q6. The marked price of an article is Rs. 200. A discount of 12 (1/2)% is allowed on the marked price and a profit of 25% is made. The cost price of the article is
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 175
(c) Rs. 120
(d) Rs. 140 


Q7. A trader marked the selling price of an article at 10% above the cost price. At the time of selling he allows certain discount and suffers a loss of 1%. He allowed the discount of: 
(a) 11%
(b) 10%
(c) 9%
(d) 10.5%

Q8. The marked price of an electric iron is Rs. 690. The shopkeeper allows a discount of 10% and gains 8%. If no discount is allowed, his gain percent would be 
(a) 20%
(b) 24%
(c) 25%
(d) 28%

Q9. A trader marked the price of his commodity so as to include a profit of 25%. He allowed discount of 16% on the marked price. His actual profit was:  
(a) 5%
(b) 9%
(c) 16%
(d) 25%

Q10. A shopkeeper marks his sarees at 20% above the cost price and allows the purchaser a discount of 10% for cash buying. What profit percent does he marked? 
(a) 18%
(b) 12%
(c) 10%
(d) 8%

Q11. A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is
(a) 45 : 56
(b) 45 : 51
(c) 47 : 56
(d) 47 : 51

Q12. While selling shirt, a shopkeeper gives a discount of 7%. If he had given a discount of 9% he would have got Rs. 15 less as profit. The marked price of the shirt is 
(a) Rs. 750
(b) Rs. 720
(c) Rs. 712.50
(d) Rs. 600 

Q13. The selling price of an article is 1,920 and the discount given is 4%. The marked price of the article is 
(a) Rs. 2,400
(b) Rs. 2,000
(c) Rs. 1,600
(d) Rs. 1,200

Q14. A shopkeeper sells his goods at 15% discount. The marked price of an article whose selling price is Rs. 629 is: 
(a) Rs. 740
(b) Rs. 704
(c) Rs. 700
(d) Rs. 614 

Q15. A discount of 24% on the marked price of an article is allowed and then the article is sold for Rs. 342. The marked price of the article is 
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 490
(c) Rs. 450
(d) Rs. 430


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. x+y-xy/100
10+30-(30 × 10)/100
40 – 3 
= 37% 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Increase% =((P + D)  × 100)/(100-D)
20=((P+8)  × 100)/92
92 = 5P + 40 
52 = 5P
P = 10.4%

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 39=x×97.5/100
975x = 39000 
x=39000/975
x = 40 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 810=1000×90/100×(100-D)/100
90 = 100 – D 
D = 10%
Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_50.1
Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_60.1
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 10=((-1+D)×100)/(100-D)
-10 + 10D = 100 – D 
11D = 110
D = 10% 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. P%=((108)×100)/90-100
= 120 – 100 
= 20% 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 25=((P+16)×100)/84
21 = P + 16 
P = 5% 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 20=((P+10)×100)/90
90 = 5P + 50 
5P = 40 
P = 8% 
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. CP/MP = (100-D)/(100+P)
       CP/MP = 90/112
⇒ 45 : 56 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the market price = Rs. x 
After discount of 7% the SP =93x/100
After discount of 9%, the S.P =91x/100
93x/100-91x/100=15
2x = 1500 
x = 750 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let mark price = Rs. x 
Selling price after 4% discount = Rs. 96x/100
96x/100=1920
⇒ x=(1920 ×100)/96 = Rs. 2000 
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let mark price = Rs. x 
Selling price after 15% discount = Rs. 85x/100
85x/100=629
x=(629×100)/85 = Rs. 740 
Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_70.1
Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_80.1Previous Year Discounts Questions For SSC CGL 2017_90.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?