Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER – 2 2017

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_40.1

Dear students, you know how important Math is for SSC CGL TIER 2 2017 . It can get you a post in SSC CGL . So, we are providing 15 questions of Math . Pull Your Socks Up and Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. 

Q1. Medians of a triangle are 18 cm, 24 cm and 30 cm. Find area of triangle?
(a) 216
(b) 288
(c) 882
(d) 828

S1. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_50.1

Q2. In a right angle ∆, ∠C = 90° AE and BD are two median of a ∆ABC meeting at F. The ratio of ∆ABF and □FDCE.
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 3 : 1

S2. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_60.1


Q3. A worker suffers a 20% cut in his wage. He may regain his original wages by obtaining a rise of how much %?
(a) 27.5%
(b) 25.0%
(c) 22.5%
(d) 20.0%

S3. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_70.1

Q4. A, B and C can do a work separately in 16, 32 and 48 days respectively. They started the work together but B leaving off 8 days and C six days before the completion of the work. In what time is the work finished? 
(a) 14 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 9 days

S4. Ans.(c)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_80.1

Q5. The average age of 11 cricket players is 20 yr. If the age of the coach is also included, the average age increases by 10%. The age of the coach is
(a) 48 yr
(b) 44 yr
(c) 40 yr
(d) 36 yr

S5. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_90.1

Q6. 5 yr ago, the average age of P, Q and R was 25 yr and 7 yr ago, the average age of Q and R was 20 yr. The present age of P is
(a) 36 yr
(b) 29 yr
(c) 24 yr
(d) 21 yr

S6. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_100.1

Q7. By selling 33 m. cloth, a shopkeeper earns profit equivalent to selling price of 11 m. Find his profit percentage?
(a) 50%
(b) 80%
(c) 49%
(d) 32%

S7. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_110.1

Q8. A dealer sold two Washing machine sets for Rs. 7500 each. On one he gained 10% and on the other he lost 10%. The dealer’s loss or gain in the transaction is 
(a) No profit, no loss
(b) 1% gain
(c) 0.1% loss
(d) 1% loss

S8. Ans.(d)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_120.1


Q9. By selling a article for Rs. 350 instead of Rs. 400, loss percent increases by 5%. The cost price of the table is
(a) Rs. 1050
(b) Rs. 417.50
(c) Rs. 435
(d) Rs. 1000

S9. Ans.(d)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_130.1


Q10. The average age of group of 20 girls is 15 yr and that of another group of 25 boys is 24 yr. The average age of the two groups mixed together is
(a) 19.5 yr
(b) 20 yr
(c) 21 yr
(d) 21.5 yr

S10. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_140.1

Q11. A dishonest sweet seller sells sweets at 10% profit but uses 700 gms instead of 1 kg. Find the profit percent?
(a) 57.14%
(b) 50%
(c) 49%
(d) 60%

S11. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_150.1

Q12. A tradesman marks his goods at such a price that after allowing a discount of 12½% for cash payment, he makes a profit of 20%. What is the marked price (in rupees) of the article which costs his Rs. 420?
(a) 285
(b) 576
(c) 385
(d) 388

S12. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_160.1


Q13. The price of tea increases by 32% and so a housewife’s expenditure on tea increases by 10%. If she bought 12 kgs earlier, what is the quantity bought now?

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_170.1
S13. Ans.(a)
Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_180.1

Q14. A person sells an article at a profit of 10%. If he had bought it at 10% less and sold it for Rs. 3 more, he would have gained 25%. Find the cost price.
(a) Rs. 120
(b) Rs. 150
(c) Rs. 175
(d) Rs. 225

S14. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_190.1


Q15. A shopkeeper sells a TV set on discount of 8% of printed price and gains 25%. If marked price was Rs. 12500 then, what was the cost price?
(a) Rs. 13800
(b) Rs. 9200
(c) Rs. 14800
(d) Rs. 13720

S15. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_200.1

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_210.1    Previous Year Maths Questions For SSC CGL TIER - 2 2017_220.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?