Polity Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 25th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.The President can declare constitutional emergency in state
(a) Only on the recommendation of the Union Council of Ministers
(b) Only on the recommendation of the Governor
(c) Only on the recommendation of the council of ministers of the state
(d) If he is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the Constitution

Q2.Which one of the following three types of emergencies has been declared by the President maximum number of times?
(a) National emergency
(b) State emergency
(c) Financial emergency
(d) All the three emergencies have been declared equal number of times

Q3. Which one of the following was inserted as per Bihar Reorganisation Act (2000)?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) None of the abovel

Q4.Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Third Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q5. Which of the following schedules of the constitution deals with the administration and control of scheduled areas as well as of scheduled tribes in states other than Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura.
(a) 3rd and 4th schedule
(b) 7th and 8th schedule
(c) 5th schedule
(d) None of these

Q6.In which of the following article makes special provisions for the administration of certain areas called “Scheduled areas” in other than Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
(a) Art 243B
(b) Art 244
(c) Art 245
(d) Art 334

Q7.Which of the following subjects was transferred by the 42nd amendment of 1976 from the state list to the concurrent list?
(a) Health
(b) Education
(c) Irrigation
(d) All the above

Q8.The Supreme Court propounded the theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ in
(a)Gopalan v. State of Madras case
(b)Golak Nath case
(c)Keshavananda Bharati case
(d)Minerva Mills case

Q9.Which Constitutional Article defines law declared by Supreme Court to be binding on all courts—
(a) Article 142
(b) Article 141
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144

Q10. Usually each state has a High Court, but a common High Court for two or more states and union territories can be established by
(a) The Parliament
(b) The President
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) All the above jointly

solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. If he is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the Constitution.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. State emergency imposed 115 times till date including in Uttarakhand in March this year. The indiscriminate use of article 356 has come down following the landmark judgment of the Supreme Court in the SR Bommai case.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar Reorganisation Act, 2000 was a law passed by the parliament of India in 2000. It created the state of Jharkhand from a portion of Bihar.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The anti-defection law was passed by parliament in 1985. The 52nd amendment to the Constitution added the Tenth Schedule which laid down the process by which legislators may be disqualified on grounds of defection i.e. Anti-defection law.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The Fifth Schedule of the Constitution deals with the administration and control of scheduled areas and scheduledtribes in any state except the four states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Article 244 in Part X of the Constitution envisages a special system of administration for certain areas designated as scheduled areas and tribal areas.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The 42nd Amendment Act of 1976 transferred five subjects to Concurrent List from State List (a) education, (b) forests, (c) weights and measures, (d) protection of wild animals and birds, and (e) administration of justice; constitution and organisation of all courts except the Supreme Court and the high courts.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of basic structure.According to it the basic structure of the constitution can not be altered even by amendments.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Art.141 provides that the law declared by Supreme Court shall be binding on all Courts within the territory of India.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The union territories (except delhi)fall under the jurisdiction of different state high courts. The Parilament can extend the jurisdiction of a high court to any union territory or exclude the jurisdiction of a high court from any union territory.

 

 

   

   

 SSC & All Exam 2019 | GS महासंग्राम | राजव्यवस्था | Exam Based Question (MCQ 2)