Polity Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 01 November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

 

Q1. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under ________________.
संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार ________________ के अंतर्गत आता है
(a) Legal rights/ क़ानूनी अधिकार
(b) Fundamental rights/ मौलिक अधिकार
(c) Human rights/ मानवाधिकार
(d) Natural rights/ प्राकृतिक अधिकार

Q2. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submit his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the ______________.
भारत के नियंत्रक-महालेखा परीक्षक ______________ को संघ के खातों से संबंधित अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
(a) Finance Minister/ वित्त मंत्री
(b) Prime Minister/प्रधान मंत्री
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court/ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश

Q3. A Unitary form of government is that in which all the powers are concentrated in the hands of –
सरकार का एकात्मक रूप वह है जिसमें सभी शक्तियाँ __________ के हाथों में केंद्रित हैं
(a) Local government/ स्थानीय सरकार
(b) Central government/ केन्द्रीय सरकार
(c) Provincial government/ प्रांतीय सरकार
(d) Panchayats/ पंचायत

Q4. How many schedules does the Indian Constitution have?
भारतीय संविधान में कितनी अनुसूचियां हैं?
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) 24

Q5. Who was the second woman to become the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and the first Indian woman to do so?
1925 में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस की अध्यक्ष बनने वाली दूसरी महिला और ऐसा करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला कौन थीं?
(a) Vijaylakshmi Pandit /विजय लक्ष्मी पंडित
(b) Sarojini Naidu/सरोजिनी नायडू
(c) Padmaja Naidu/पद्मजा नायडू
(d) Fatima Bibi/फातिमा बीबी

Q6. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the –
भारत में, प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में तब तक बना रह सकता है जब तक उसके पास है –
(a) Support of armed forces / सशस्त्र बलों का समर्थन
(b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha / राज्यसभा का विश्वास
(c) Confidence of Lok Sabha / लोकसभा का विश्वास
(d) Support of the people / लोगों का समर्थन

Q7. Is the Prime Minister bound to advise the President on matters on which his advice is sought?
क्या प्रधानमंत्री उन मामलों पर राष्ट्रपति को सलाह देने के लिए बाध्य है, जिन पर उनकी सलाह मांगी जाती है?
(a) Yes / हाँ
(b) No/ नहीं
(c) It is discretionary / यह विवेकाधीन है
(d) If the Council of Ministers so desires/ अगर मंत्रिपरिषद की इच्छा है

Q8. Who among the following can attend meetings of the Union Cabinet?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठकों में भाग ले सकता है?
(a) Cabinet Ministers / केबिनेट मंत्री
(b) State Minister/ राज्य मंत्री
(c) Deputy Ministers / उप मंत्री
(d) All the above/ उपर्युक्त सभी

Q9. The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to
मंत्रिपरिषद सामूहिक रूप से किसके प्रति जिम्मीदार होता है?
(a) The President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) The Lok sabha/लोक सभा
(c) The Prime Minister/प्रधान मंत्री
(d) The Rajya Sabha/राज्य सभा

Q10.Which one of the following statements is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a)The Prime Minister of India chooses his ministers only from members of either house of the Parliament/ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री अपने मंत्रियों को संसद के किसी भी सदन के सदस्यों में से ही चुनते हैं
(b)The Prime Minister chooses his Cabinet colleagues after due consultation with the President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद प्रधानमंत्री अपने मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगियों का चयन करते हैं
(c)The Prime Minister has full discretion in the choice of persons to be included in the Council of Ministers/ प्रधानमंत्री को मंत्रिपरिषद में शामिल किए जाने वाले व्यक्तियों का चयन करने का पूर्ण आधिकार है
(d)The Prime Minister has only limited power in the choice of the Cabinet colleagues because of the discretionary powers vested with the President/ राष्ट्रपति के पास निहित विवेकाधीन शक्तियों के कारण प्रधान मंत्री के पास मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगियों की पसंद में केवल सीमित शक्ति है

solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under Fundamental Rights. It is provided under Article 32 to 35 of Indian constitution. It provides for constitutional remedies against the violation or transgression of fundamental rights.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submit his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the President.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Unitary form of government is that in which all the powers are concentrated in the hands of Central government.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are 12 schedules in Indian constitution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was a famous Indian poet and a major freedom fighter who went on becoming the first Indian woman to be appointed the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and second woman after Annie Besant to became president of Indian National Congress.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister is the real executive authority. He recommends persons who can be appointed as ministers by the president. Article 75 says only that the Prime Minister shall be appointed by the president. The Prime Minister is the leader of the Lower House.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 74 provides for a council of ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid and advise the President in the exercise of his functions.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Ministers consists of three categories of ministers-Cabinet Ministers, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers and only members of cabinet can attend cabinet meetings.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 75 clearly states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha. This means that all the ministers own joint responsibility to the Lok Sabha for all their acts of ommission and commission.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister recommends persons who can be appointed as ministers by the president and he allocates and reshuffles various portfolios among the ministers. He presides over the meeting of council of ministers and influences its decisions. Prime Minister stands at the head of the council of ministers, the other ministers cannot function when the Prime Minister resigns or dies.