Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 7th Feb 2020 for National...

Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 7th Feb 2020 for National emergency and The Contingency Fund

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1.The President can proclaim national emergency only on the written advice of
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Union Cabinet
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

Q2.The Contingency Fund of the state is operated by
(a)The Governor
(b)The State Finance Minister
(c)The Chief Minister
(d)All the above jointly

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3.The Governor of a state is accountable for all his actions to
(a)The state legislature
(b)The state council of ministers
(c)The Chief Minister of the state
(d)The President

Q4. Which of the following enjoys Constitutional authority to decide the share of the states in the taxes?
(a)The Union Finance Minister
(b)The Finance Commission
(c)The Planning Commission
(d)The Union Cabinet in consultation with the President

Q5.Which of the following is in the concurrent list?
(a)Population control and family planning
(b)Public health and sanitation
(c)Capitation taxes
(d)Treasure trove

Q6.Who enacts the laws for the those Union Territories which do not have Legislative Assembly?
(a)The Chief Administrative Officer of the territory
(b)The Parliament
(c)The President
(d)Union Home Minister

Q7.Zonal Councils were provided under
(a)The original Constitution
(b)The State Reorganisation Act, 1956
(c)The 42nd Amendment
(d)The 44th Amendment

Q8.The entire country has been divided into
(a) Three Zonal Councils
(b) Four Zonal Councils
(c) Five Zonal Councils
(d) Six Zonal Councils

Q9. Manner of election of President is mentioned in which article ?
(a) Article 110
(b) Article 29
(c) Article 65
(d) Article 55

Q10.Who curbed the Judicial Review power of Judiciary through Amendment of the Constitution—
(a) State Legislature
(b) Parliament
(c) Council of State
(d) Legislative Council

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Under Article 352, the President can declare a national emergency when the security of India or a part of it is threatened by war or external aggression or armed rebellion on written advice of union cabinet.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.Governor can make advances out of the Contingency Fund of the state to meet any unforeseen expenditure.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Governor of a State shall be appointed by the President by warrant under his hand and seal. The Governor shall hold office during the pleasure of the President. The Governor of a state is accountable for all his actions to the President

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Article 280 provides for a Finance Commission as a quasi-judicial body. It is constituted by the President every fifth year or even earlier. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes to be shared between the Centre and the states and the allocation between the states, the respective shares of such proceeds.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.The Concurrent List or List-III (Seventh Schedule) is a list of 52 items given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. On these item both state and centre can make laws.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.The Union Territories are administered by the President through an administrator, who is appointed by him with a suitable designation. Power to decide the structure of administration in the UT is vested in Parliament. Parliament was empowered to create a legislature or council of ministers or both for a Union Territory via Constitution.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The idea of creation of Zonal Councils was first of all mooted by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru in 1956. The zonal councils have been established by the state reorganization act 1956 to advise on matters of common interest to each of the five zones, into which the territory of India has been divided.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The idea of creation of Zonal Councils was first of all mooted by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru in 1956. The zonal councils have been established by the state reorganization act 1956 to advise on matters of common interest to each of the five zones, into which the territory of India has been divided.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 55 mentions the manner in which election of president is mentioned.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 42nd Ammendment Act inserted Article 32A in order to deny the Supreme Court the power to consider the Constitutional validity of a State law i.e judicial review power of judiciary.This amendment is passed by the parliament in 1976.

you may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD