Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 3rd January 2020

Q1.What is the full form of the Indian Political Party, “CPI”?
(a) Common Party of India
(b) Commonly Party of India
(c) Communist Party of India
(d) Community Party of India

Q2.How many members can be nominated by the President of India in the lok sabha?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 16

Q3. Indian Constitution is made up of how many words?
(a) 40000
(b) 698000
(c) 117369
(d) 120456

Q4. Article 43A of the Indian Constitution “Participation of workers in management of industries” deals with?
(a) the State Government
(b) the Union Government
(c) the directive principles of state policy
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q5.What is the full form of the Indian Political Party “BSP”?
(a) Bharatiya Samaj Party
(b) Bahujan Samaj Party
(c) Bharatiya Sangh Party
(d) Bahujan Sangh Party

Q6.The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Tamil Nadu is
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 31

Q7.In the presence of which of the following, does the Vice President takes Oath?
(a) President
(b) Lok Sabha Speaker
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Attorney General

Q8.Who was the first Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Q9.Indian Constitution has how many parts?
(a) 24
(b) 18
(c) 25
(d) 16

Q10.Who was the first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Communist Party of India (CPI) is a communist party in India. The date maintained as the foundation day by the CPI is 26 December 1925.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.2 members can be nominated by the President of India in the loksabha.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The constitution of India is the longest written constitution of any nation of the world . It consists of 395 articles and 12 schedules for total of 117369 words in its English version.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 43A of the Indian Constitution “Participation of workers in management of industries” deals with the directive principles of state policy.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) is the third largest national political party in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It was formed mainly to represent Bahujans referring to people from the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Castes (OBC).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Total 18 Rajya Sabha seats are there in Tamil Nadu. Rajya Sabha is “Council of states” and it is also knows as the upper house of the Parliament of India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Vice-President.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. G. V. Mavalankar is the 1st lok sabha speaker .

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In its current form, Indian Constitution has a preamble, 25 parts with 448 articles, 12 schedules.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha.

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *