Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 24th January 2020 for Judiciary and Certiorari

Q1.Which of the following has the supreme command of the Indian Defence Forces?
(a) Chief of Defence Staff
(b) Defence Minister of India
(c) Council of Ministers of India
(d) President of India

Q2.Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Third Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q3. The function of the judiciary is:
(a) To enforce laws
(b) To interpret laws
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of the above

Q4.Who appoints Governor of a state in India?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Council of Minister
(c) Judge of Supreme Court
(d) President of India

Q5.What is the literal meaning of ‘Certiorari’?
(a) We command
(b) To have the body of
(c) To forbid
(d) To be certified (or) to be informed

Q6.Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) President
(d) Railway Minister

Q7.Which article of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency?
(a) Article 350
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 280

Q8.Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution?
(a) Part II
(b) Part III
(c) Part V
(d) Part IV A

Q9.What is the minimum age for becoming a Governor of state in India?
(a) 30 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 45 years

Q10.Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?
(a) Supremacy of Parliament
(b) Supremacy of Judiciary
(c) Division of powers between federal and state Government
(d) Single citizenship

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The anti-defection law was passed by parliament in 1985. The 52nd amendment to the Constitution added the Tenth Schedule which laid down the process by which legislators may be disqualified on grounds of defection i.e. Anti-defection law.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Function of judiciary is to enforce and interpret laws.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Governor of the States of India is appointed by the President of India for a period of five years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Literally, ‘Certiorari’ means-To be certified (or) to be informed. It can be issued by Supreme Court or any High Court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, quasi-judicial body or or judicial tribunal.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. President is not a member of any of the two houses of Parliament.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 352 of Indian Constitution has provisions for National Emergency. According to it, if President is satisfied that there exist a grave emergency whether due to war or external aggression or armed rebellion, then President can proclaim emergency to that effect.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India. These duties, set out in Part IV–A of the Constitution, concern individuals and the nation. Like the Directive Principles, they are not enforceable by the law.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.According to Article 58(1)(b) the minimum age for becoming Governor of State in India is 35 years.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The main federal features of Constitution are- Written Constitution, Supremacy of the Constitution, Rigid Constitution, Division of Powers between federal and state government, Independent Judiciary, Bicameral Legislature and Dual Government Polity.

 

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?