Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 8th November

Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 8th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q1.Under which of the following jurisdiction any individual whose fundamental right has been violated, can directly move the Supreme Court for remedy?
(a) Original Jurisdiction
(b) Writ Jurisdiction
(c) Appellate Jurisdiction
(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

Q2. ________ means that the President of India can refer any matter that is of public importance or that which involves interpretation of Constitution to Supreme Court for advice.
(a) Original Jurisdiction
(b) Writ Jurisdiction
(c) Appellate Jurisdiction
(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

Q3.There are total _________ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Sikkim.
(a) 11
(b) 19
(c) 10
(d) 1

Q4.”Trade unions” is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q5.__________can approves constitutional amendments.
(a) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
(b) Ministry of Defence
(b) Prime Minister’s Office
(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

Q6.A judge of the Supreme Court can relinquish office before the completion of his tenure by addressing his resignation to
(a)The President
(b)The Chief Justice of India
(c)The Union Law Minister
(d)None of the above

Q7. Right to Privacy comes under______________.
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 20
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 18

Q8.After question hour, a motion moved by a Member of Parliament to draw the attention of Executive for discussing a definite matter of public importance is:
(a) Privilege motion
(b) Calling attention Motion
(c) Adjournment motion
(d) Non confidence motion

Q9. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India does not audit usually the receipts and expenditure of –
(a) Central Government
(b) Local Bodies
(c) State Government
(d) Government Companies

Q10. In a Parliamentary form of Government ___________
(a) The Legislature is responsible to the Judiciary
(b) The Executive is responsible to the Legislature
(c) The Legislature is responsible to the Executive
(d) The Judiciary is responsible to the Legislature

solutions:-

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Writ Jurisdiction is a constitutional remedy available to a person to bring his complaint or grievance against any administrative action to the notice of the court in case fundamental rights had been violeted. Safeguard of fundamental rights and assurance of natural justice are the most important components of writ jurisdictions.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court has special advisory jurisdiction in matters which may specifically be referred to it by the President of India under Article 143 of the Constitution.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. There is one parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha Constituency) in Sikkim.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Trade unions is listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Indian Constitution.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha approves constitutional amendments.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.A Judge may, by writing under his hand addressed to the President, resign his office.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms guaranteed by Part III of the Constitution.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adjournment Motion is the procedure for adjournment of the business of the House for the purpose of discussing a definite matter of urgent public importance, which can be moved with the consent of the Speaker. In other words, after question hour, a Adjournment Motion is moved by a Member of Parliament to draw the attention of Executive for discussing a definite matter of public importance. It only allowed in Lok Sabha.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India audits the receipt and expenditure of Central Governments, State Governments and Government companies. He audit the account of the local bodies when requested by the president or Governor.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a Parliamentary form of Government, the executive is responsible to the legislature.

 

 

 

 

                                                 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD