Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 27th December

Q1. Who among the following can attend meetings of the Union Cabinet?
(a) Cabinet Ministers
(b) State Minister
(c) Deputy Ministers
(d) All the above

Q2. Who of the following became Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister?
(a) Chaudhary Charan singh
(b) H.D. Deve Gowda
(c) Morarji Desai
(d) I.K. Gujral

Q3.The members of the Council of Ministers are
(a)Appointed by the Prime Minister
(b)Appointed by the President on the recommendation of the Parliament
(c)Appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d)Appointed by the President at his discretion

Q4.The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to
(a) The President of India
(b)the loksabha
(c)the Prime Minister
(d)the Rajya Sabha

Q5.The portfolios among the members of the Council of Ministers are allocated by
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The President in his discretion
(c)The President on the recommendations of the Prime Minister
(d)The Speaker in consultation with the Prime Minister

Q6.Who presides over the meetings of the Council of Ministers?
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The President
(c)Cabinet Secretary
(d)Different ministers by rotation

Q7.A person can be a member of the Council of Ministers without being a member of the Parliament for a maximum period of
(a) One year
(b) Six months
(c) Three months
(d) One month

Q8.The members of the Council of Ministers can be dismissed by the President
(a)On his own
(b)On the recommendation of the Prime Minister
(c)On the recommendation of the Lok Sabha
(d)On the recommendation of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Q9.In the event of the resignation or death of the Prime Minister
(a) The Ministry is dissolved
(b) Fresh general elections must take place
(c) The Cabinet may choose another leader
(d) The President decides what to do

Q10.Though the Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha, the individual ministers are constitutionally responsible to
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Speaker
(d) None of the above

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.The Council of Ministers consists of three categories of ministers-Cabinet Ministers, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers and only members of cabinet can attend cabinet meetings.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda is an Indian politician who was the Prime Minister of India from June 1996 to April 1997.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.ARTICLE 75-The Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other Ministers shall be
appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 75 clearly states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha. This means that all the ministers own joint responsibility to the Lok Sabha for all their acts of ommission and commission.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Prime Minister is appointed by the President, while the other ministers are appointed by the
President on the advice of the Prime Minister. This means that the President can appoint only those
persons as ministers who are recommended by the Prime minister.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.It includes all the three categories of ministers, that is, cabinetministers, ministers of state, and deputy ministers headed by prime minister.It is a constitutional body, dealt in detail by the Articles 74 and 75 of the Constitution.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.A non-Member of a parliament , who must get elected during the period of 6 consecutive months to continue as a member of council of minister.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Prime Minister is appointed by the President, while the other ministers are appointed by the
President on the advice of the Prime Minister. This means that the President can appoint only those
persons as ministers who are recommended by the Prime minister.A minister can be removed by the president only on the recommendation of prime minister.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Prime Minister presides over the meeting of council of ministers and influences its decisions. Prime Minister stands at the head of the council of ministers, the other ministers cannot function when the Prime Minister resigns or dies.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 75 clearly states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha and individually responsible to president.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?