Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 13th December

Q1. Judicial activism has enhanced the powers and prestige of
(a) The Supreme Court
(b) The political parties
(c) The President
(d) The Parliament

Q2.Which of the following “writ” of the High Court or the Supreme Court is issued to restrain a person from holding a public office which he is not entitled to?
(a) Centiorari
(b) Mandamus
(c) Prohibition
(d) Quo Warranto

Q3.The council of ministers in state assembly holds office during the pleasure of
(a) The legislative assembly
(b) The legislative council
(c) Both the houses of the state legislature
(d) The Governor

Q4.The members of the legislative assembly are
(a) Elected by the people
(b) Elected by the local bodies
(c) Nominated by the Governor
(d) Returned through all three methods

Q5.The members of the legislative assembly are elected for a term of
(a) Three years
(b) Four years
(c) Five years
(d) Six years

Q6. Which of the following does not come under Fundamental Duty?
(a) To safeguard public property
(b) To protect and improve the natural environment
(c) To promote harmony
(d) To protect freedom of speech and expression

Q7.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed for how many years?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5

Q8. Appointments for all India Services are made by –
(a) UPSC
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Parliament

Q9.The Sarkaria Commission was appointed
(a) To find a solution to the Punjab crisis
(b) To examine Centre-State relations
(c) To resolve dispute over sharing of Cauveri waters
(d) To examine the working of the public sector undertakings

Q10.In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded?
(a) 1949
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. It denotes the ‘proactive’ role played by the judiciary in the protection of the rights of citizens and in the promotion of justice in the society. It implies the ‘assertive’ role played by the judiciary to force the legislature and the executive to discharge their constitutional duties.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Quo warranto means “by what warrant”? This writ is issued to enquire into legality of the claim of a person or public office. It restrains the person or authority to act in an office which he / she is not entitled to and thus stops usurpation of public office by anyone. This writ is applicable to the public offices only and not to private offices.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Ministers in state shall hold office during the pleasure of the Governor.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The legislative assembly consists of representatives directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Its normal term is five years from the date of its first meeting after the general elections. The expiration of the period of five years operates as automatic dissolution of the assembly.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976. Originally ten in number, the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002. Freedom of Speech and Expression comes under Fundamental right and not fundamental duties.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India is an authority, established by the Constitution which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. He is appointed for period of 6 years or up to age of 65 years, whichever earlier.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by SharadPawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar. The Election Symbol of NCP is an analogue clock that reads 10:10.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1983, the Central government appointed a three-member Commission on Centre–state relations under the chairmanship of R S Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court.26 The commission was asked to examine and review the working of existing arrangements between the Centre and states in all spheres and recommend appropriate changes and measures.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The rise of regional political parties in different states changed the situation.Regional parties have demanded more and more autonomy for states.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?