Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 22nd November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Polity Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. From the following languages given below pick out of the one which is official language of a Maharashtra—
नीचे दी गई निम्नलिखित भाषाओं में से महाराष्ट्र की आधिकारिक भाषा बताएं-
(a) Hindi /हिंदी
(b) Urdu/उर्दू
(c) Marathi/मराठी
(d) Gujarati/गुजराती

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Marathi is the official language of Maharashtra and co-official language in the union territories of Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

Q2. Article 1 of the Constitution declares India as—
संविधान का अनुच्छेद 1 ने भारत को किस रूप में घोषित किया है?
(a) Federal State/ संघीय राज्य
(b) Quasi-Federal State/ अर्ध-संघीय राज्य
(c) Unitary State/ एकात्मक राज्य
(d) Union of States/ राज्य संघ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 1 in the Constitution states that India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States. The territory of India shall consist of: The territories of the states, The Union territories and Any territory that may be acquired.

Q3. How many languages have recognized by the Constitution— 
संविधान द्वारा कितनी भाषाओं को मान्यता प्राप्त है?
(a) 15
(b) 18
(c) 22
(d) 24

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Eighth Schedule to the Indian Constitution contains a list of 22 scheduled languages. 

Q4. Which fundamental right is called as the heart and soul of the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान के दिल और आत्मा के रूप में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार कहा जाता है?
(a) Right to constitutional remedies/ संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार
(b) Right to freedom to speech/ अभिव्यक्ति की आजादी
(c) Right to equality before Law/ कानून के समक्ष समानता का अधिकार
(d) Right to freedom of religion/ धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr. B.R.Ambedkar called ‘Article 32’ of the Indian Constitution i.e. Right to Constitutional remedies as ‘the heart and soul of the Constitution’.  

Q5. Political right does NOT include which of the following?
राजनीतिक अधिकार में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Right to vote / वोट देने का अधिकार
(b) Right to life / जीने का अधिकार
(c) Right to contest in election / चुनाव में लड़ने का अधिकार
(d) Right to lodge complaint with executive bodies of the Government / सरकार के कार्यकारी निकायों के साथ शिकायत दर्ज कराने का अधिकार

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution of India provides Fundamental Rights under Chapter III. Article 21. Protection Of Life And Personal Liberty: No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.

Q6. The item ‘Education’ belongs to the—  
‘शिक्षा’ विषय किससे सम्बन्धित है ?
(a) Union List / संघ सूची
(b) State List / राज्य सूची
(c) Concurrent List / समवर्ती सूची
(d) Residuary subject / अवशिष्ट विषय

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Constitution of India provides for a division of powers between the Union (Centre) and states. It divides all the subjects into 3 lists – The Union List (97 Subjects), State List (66 Subjects), and Concurrent List (47 Subjects) the Union List describe the subjects under the control Centre Government, the State List describes the subjects under the jurisdiction of states being the Concurrent List describes the subjects which are under the joint jurisdiction of the Centre of States. The subjects which do not fall in these lists i.e. residuary subjects have been given to the Centre.

Q7. Which of the following appointments is NOT made by the President of India?
भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नियुक्तियां नहीं की जाती हैं?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha / लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(b) Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) The Comptroller and Auditor General / नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक
(d) The Chief Election Commissioner / मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Serving for a term of five years, the Speaker chosen from amongst the members of the Lok Sabha, and is by convention a member of the ruling party or alliance.


Q8. How many Fundamental Duties are in the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक कर्तव्य शामिल है?
(a) Nine / नौ
(b) Eleven / ग्यारह
(c) Twelve / बारह
(d) Twenty / बीस
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Part IVA (Article 51A) of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties. Originally, the Constitution of India did not contain these duties. Fundamental duties were added by 42nd and 86th Constitutional Amendment acts. As of now there are 11 Fundamental duties. Citizens are morally obligated by the Constitution to perform these duties. However, like the Directive Principles, these are non-justifiable, without any legal sanction in case of their violation or non-compliance.

Q9. Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by—
राष्ट्रपति भवन किसके द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है?
(a) Edward stone / एडवर्ड स्टोन
(b) Le Corbusier /  ले कारबूजयर
(c) Edwin Lutyens / एडविन लुटियंस
(d) Tarun Dutt / तरुण दत्त

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rashtrapati Bhavan was designed by Edwin Lutyens and built in 1931 to be the central point of British power in Delhi. (Originally called the Viceroy’s House)



Q10. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India has provision for the President to proclaim National emergency? 
भारत के संविधान के निम्नलिखित अनुच्छेदों में से राष्ट्रपति को किस एक अनुच्छेद द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आपातकाल घोषित करने का प्रावधान है?
(a) Article 352 / अनुच्छेद 352
(b) Article 355/ अनुच्छेद 355
(c) Article 356 / अनुच्छेद 356
(d) Article 360/ अनुच्छेद 360
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Under Article 352 of the India Constitution, the President can declare such an emergency only on the basis of a written request by the cabinet of ministers headed by the Prime Minister. Such a proclamation must be approved by the Parliament with two thirds majority within one month. Such an emergency can be imposed for six months. It can be extended by six months by repeated parliamentary approval-there is no maximum duration.

Q11. The authority to prorogue the two Houses of the Parliament rests with the 
संसद के दोनों सदनों का अवसान करने का अधिकार किसके पास है?
(a) President / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice-President / उपराष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Speaker / अध्यक्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Prorogue is the termination of a session of Rajya Sabha or Lok Sabha by an order made by the President. According to article 85(2) the Constitution of India, the President may from time to time prorogue the Houses or either House.



Q12. When was zero hour introduced in the parliamentary affairs in India?
भारत में संसदीय मामलों में शून्य काल कब पेश किया गया था??
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Zero hour is an Indian innovation in field of parliamentary procedures and has been in existence since 1962. The term “Zero Hour” is not formally recognised in parliamentary procedure. However, Speaker, Lok Sabha / Chairman, Rajya Sabha may allow or decline a Member to raise a matter of importance.The time immediately following the Question Hour has come to be known as “Zero Hour”. It starts at around 12 noon (hence the name) and members can, with prior notice to the Speaker, raise issues of importance during this time. Typically, discussions on important Bills, the Budget, and other issues of national importance take place from 2 pm onwards.
Q13. In order to be recognized as an official opposition Group in the Parliament how many seats should it have?
संसद में एक आधिकारिक विपक्षी समूह के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए, कितनी सीटें होनी चाहिए?
(a) 1/3 rd of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/3
(b) 1/4th of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/4
(c) 1/6th of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का  1/6
(d) 1/10th of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/10
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to get formal recognition, the concerned party must have at least 10% of the total strength of the House (55 seats in the Lok Sabha). If any party fails to get 10% seats in opposition, the House will not have recognised leader of the opposition.A single party has to meet the 10% seat criteria, not an alliance. 
Q14. When the offices of both the President and Vice President of India are vacant, who will discharge their functions?
जब भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति दोनों के कार्यालय रिक्त होते हैं, तो उनके कार्यों का निर्वहन कौन करेगा?
(a) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Chief Minister / मुख्य मंत्री
(c) Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha / लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian Parliament has enacted the law (The President (Discharge of Functions) Act, 1969) for the discharge of the functions of the President when vacancies occur in the offices of the President and of the Vice-President simultaneously, owing to removal, death, resignation of the incumbent or otherwise. In such an eventuality, the Chief Justice, or in his absence, the senior most Judge of the Supreme Court of India available discharges the functions of the President until a newly elected President enters upon his office or a newly elected Vice-President begins to act as President under Article 65 of the Constitution, whichever is the earlier.Mohammad Hidayatullah OBE was the 11th Chief Justice of India serving from 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970, and the sixth Vice President of India, serving from 31 August 1979 to 30 August 1984.

Q15. The President of the Union of India has the same constitutional authority as the
भारत संघ के राष्ट्रपति के पास किसके समान संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण है?
(a) British Monarch / ब्रिटिश राजा
(b) President of USA /यूएसए के राष्ट्रपति
(c) President of Pakistan / पकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति
(d) President of France / फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.In Indian Parliamentary practice, the President is the nominal executive or a Constitutional ruler. He is the head of the nation, but does not govern the nation. Our Union Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister is the real executive.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD