Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 29th March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. A Judge of the High Court can be removed from office during his tenure by?
उच्च न्यायालय के एक न्यायाधीश को उसके कार्यकाल के दौरान किसके द्वारा कार्यालय से हटाया जा सकता है?
(a) The Governor, if the State Legislature passes a resolution to this effect by two–thirds majority/राज्यपाल, यदि राज्य विधानसमिति इस प्रस्ताव को दो-तिहाई बहुमत से पास करती है
(b) The President, on the basis of a resolution passed by Parliament by special majority/राष्ट्रपति, संसद द्वारा विशेष बहुमत से पारित किये गये प्रस्ताव के आधार पर
(c) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court on the recommendation of parliament/संसद की सिफारिश पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) The President on the recommendation of the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court/संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश की सिफारिश पर राष्ट्रपति

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)


Q2. Which one of the following is not included in the State List in the Constitution of India?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारतीय संविधान की राज्य सूची में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Police/पुलिस
(b) Law and Order/कानून एवं व्यवस्था
(c) Prisons/जेल
(d) Criminal Procedure Code/आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which of the following regarding the Rajya Sabha are correct?
राज्य सभा के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से क्या सही है?
1. It is not subject to dissolution./यह विलय के अधीन नहीं है.
2. Its members have a term of 6 years./इसके सदस्यों के लिए 6 वर्ष की अवधि है.
3. One-third of its members retire every two years./इसके एक-तिहाई सदस्य प्रत्येक दो वर्ष में सेवामुक्त होते हैं.
4. Its members shall not be less than 25 years of age./इसके सदस्यों की आयु 25 वर्ष से कम नहीं होती.
Select the correct answer from the code given below ?
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 4

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The executive power of the state is vested in __?
राज्य की कार्यकारी शक्ति __ में निविष्ट है?
(a)Chief Minister/मुख्यमंत्री
(b)President/राष्ट्रपति
(c)Governor/गवर्नर
(d)Council of ministers in the state/राज्य में मंत्रियों की परिषद

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)


Q5. Which of the following is correct regarding the procedure of passing of Bills in Parliament?
संसद में बिल पारित करने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से क्या सही है? 
(a) A Bill pending in Parliament shall not lapse because of prorogation of two Houses of Parliament/संसद में लंबित एक विधेयक संसद के दो सदनों के प्रोत्साहन के कारण समाप्त नहीं होगा.
(b) A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha and passed by the Rajya Sabha shall not lapse on the dissolution of the Lok Sabha/लोकसभा में लंबित और राज्य सभा द्वारा पारित एक विधेयक लोकसभा के विघटन पर समाप्त नहीं होगा
(c) A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha which has not been passed by the Lok Sabha shall lapse on the dissolution of the Lok Sabha/राज्य सभा में लंबित एक विधेयक जिसे लोकसभा द्वारा पारित नहीं किया गया है, लोक सभा के विघटन पर समाप्त हो जायेगा.
(d) A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha which has been passed by the Lok Sabha shall not lapse on the dissolution of the Lok Sabha/राज्य सभा में लंबित एक विधेयक जिसे लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया है, लोकसभा के विघटन पर समाप्त नहीं होगा.

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)


Q6. Which one of the following statements is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) Rights are claims of the State against the citizens./अधिकार नागरिकों के खिलाफ राज्य की मांग हैं.
(b) Rights are privileges which are incorporated in the Constitution of a State./अधिकार वह विशेषाधिकार हैं जो किसी राज्य के संविधान में शामिल किए गए हैं
(c) Rights are claims of the citizens against the State./अधिकार राज्य के खिलाफ नागरिकों की मांग हैं.
(d) Rights are privileges of a few citizens against the many./अधिकार कई नागरिकों के खिलाफ कुछ नागरिकों के विशेषाधिकार हैं.

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c)


Q7.Right to vote and to be elected in India is a?
भारत में वोट करने और चुने जाने का अधिकार एक ________ है?
(a)Fundamental Right/मौलिक अधिकार
(b)Natural Right/नैसर्गिक अधिकार
(c)Constitutional Right/संवैधानिक अधिकार
(d)Legal Right/कानूनी अधिकार

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)


Q8.Who among the following takes the oath to ‘uphold the constitution and the laws’? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ‘संविधान और कानूनों को बनाए रखने’ की शपथ लेता है? 
1.President/राष्ट्रपति
2.CAG/सीएजी
3.Supreme court Judge/सुप्रीम कोर्ट जज
Choose the correct answer from the code given below—
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें —
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 2 and 3

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)


Q9.The jurisdiction of UPSC can be extended by 
यूपीएससी के क्षेत्राधिकार को किसके द्वारा बढ़ाया जा सकता है?
(a)Government via a resolution/एक प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से सरकार
(b)President/राष्ट्रपति
(c)Parliament/संसद
(d)(b) or( c) depending on the type of extension./(b) या( c) विस्तार के प्रकार के आधार पर.

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)


Q10. According to Article 243 of the Constitution, the Panchayats at the intermediate level may not be constituted in a State which has a population
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 के अनुसार, मध्यवर्ती स्तर पर एक ऐसी पंचायत को राज्य में नहीं शामिल किया जा सकता है जिसमें जनसंख्या ____ है.
(a) Not exceeding 20 lakhs/20 लाख से अधिक नहीं
(b) Not exceeding 30 lakhs/30 लाख से अधिक नहीं
(c) Not exceeding 40 lakhs/40 लाख से अधिक नहीं
(d) Not exceeding 50 lakhs/50 लाख से अधिक नहीं

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a)





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD