Physics Quiz (Light & Eye) For ALP Stage-II Quiz Exam : 7th January

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 


Q1. The position, relative size and nature of the image formed by a concave lens for an object placed at infinity are respectively अनन्त पर रखी गई वस्तु के लिए अवतल लेंस द्वारा बने प्रतिबिम्ब की स्थिति, सापेक्ष आकार और प्रकृति क्रमशः हैं 
(a) at focus, diminished and virtual केंद्र पर, छोटा और आभासी
(b) at focus, diminished and real केंद्र पर, छोटा और वास्तविक
(c) between focus and optical centre, diminished and virtual  केंद्र और ऑप्टिकल केंद्र के बीच,छोटा और आभासी
(d) between focus and optical centre, magnified and real केंद्र और ऑप्टिकल केंद्र के बीच, आवर्धित और वास्तविक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. From the ray diagram, it is very clear that the image of the object placed at infinity from a concave lens is virtual diminished and at the focus of the lens. 

Q2. The upper and lower portions in common type of bi-focal lenses are respectively  
   सामान्य प्रकार के द्वि-फोकसी लेंस में ऊपरी और निचले भाग क्रमशः होते हैं
(a) concave and convex  अवतल और उतल
(b) convex and concave उतल और अवतल
(c) both concave of different focal lengths विभिन्न फोकस लम्बाई के दोनों अवतल
(d) both convex of different focal lengths विभिन्न फोकस लम्बाई के दोनों उतल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The upper and lower portions in common type of bifocal lenses are concave and convex respectively. 

Q3. In the phenomenon of dispersion of light, the light wave of shortest wavelength is 
 प्रकाश के फैलाव की स्थिति में, सबसे छोटी तरंग दैर्ध्य की प्रकाश तरंग होती है
(a) accelerated and refracted the most त्वरित और सबसे अधिक अपवर्तित
(b) slowed down and refracted the most  धीमी और सबसे अधिक अपवर्तित
(c) accelerated and refracted the least त्वरित और सबसे कम अपवर्तित
(d) slowed down and refracted the least धीमी और सबसे कम अपवर्तित

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In the phenomenon of dispersion of light, the light wave of shortest wavelength is  slowed down and refracted the most.

Q4. In an observation, α-particles, β-particles and γ-rays have same energies. Their penetrating power in a given medium in increasing order will be 
 किसी निरीक्षण में, α-कण, β-कण  और γ-किरणों की समान ऊर्जा है।दिए गये माध्यम में बढ़ते हुए क्रम में उनकी भेदन क्षमता होगी
(a) α, β, γ
(b) β, λ, α
(c) α, λ, β
(d) β, α, λ

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. γ – rays are the most penetrating rays
β – particles are moderately penetrating and
α – particles are least penetrating.
            

Q5. Contact lenses are made from  सम्पर्क लेंस बने होते हैं
(a) polyvinyl chloride पोलीविनाइ क्लोराड
(b) polystyrene पालीस्टाइरीन
(c) lucite ल्यूसाइट
(d) Teflon टेफ़लोन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Contact lenses are made from lucite. It is a polymer of methyl methacrylate. The other names of lucite are plexiglass, acrylate and Perspex. 



Q6. Wavelength of which of the following colour of the visible spectrum of light are maximally absorbed by green plants?  हरे रंग के पौधों द्वारा प्रकाश के दृश्य स्पेक्ट्रम को निम्नलिखित में से किस रंग की तरंग दैर्ध्य को अधिकतम अवशोषित किया जाता है?
(a) Green and Yellow हरे और पीले
(b) Red and Blue  लाल और नील
(c) Green and Red  हरे और लाल
(d) Blue and Yellow  नील और पीले

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Green plants absorb red and blue colour maximally.
        

Q7. Consider the following statements  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
1. A person with myopia can see distant objects distinctly but cannot see nearby objects clearly. निकट दृष्टि दोष वाले व्यक्ति दूर की वस्तुओं को अलग-अलग देख सकते हैं, लेकिन पास की वस्तुओं को स्पष्ट रूप से नहीं देख सकते हैं।
2. A person with hypermetropia cannot see distant objects clearly. हाइपरमेट्रोपिया वाले व्यक्ति दूर की वस्तुओं को स्पष्ट रूप से नहीं देख सकते हैं।
3. A person with presbyopia can see nearby objects without corrective glasses. ज़रादूरदर्शिता वाले व्यक्ति सुधारात्मक चश्मे के बिना पास की वस्तुओं को देख सकते हैं।
Which of the statements given above is/are not correct? ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा/से सही नहीं है / हैं?
(a) 1, 2 and 3    1, 2 और 3
(b) 1 and 3      1 और 3
(c) 1 and 2     1 और 2
(d) Only 3      केवल 3  
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. All the three statements are not correct. Myopia refers long-sightedness, hypermetropia to short-sightedness and progressively diminished ability to focus on near object with the passage of age.
            

Q8. A person is unable to read a newspaper without his glasses. He is most probably suffering from  एक व्यक्ति अपने चश्मे के बिना अखबार पढ़ने में असमर्थ है। शायद वह सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ित है
(a) myopia  निकट दृष्टि दोष
(b) presbyopia ज़रादूरदर्शिता
(c) astigmatism अबिन्दुकता
(d) hypermetropia हाइपरमेट्रोपिया
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Long sightedness or hypermetropia is eye related problem in which image is formed behind the retina. This may be due to short eye or cornea or crystalline lens does not refract the light enough.
           

Q9. Which one of the following statements is not correct?   निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) The longest wavelength of light visible human eye is about 700 mm प्रकाश की सबसे लंबी मानव नेत्र को दिखायी देने वाली तरंग दैर्ध्य लगभग 700 मिमी है
(b) The shortest wavelength of light visible to human eye is about 400 mm प्रकाश की सबसे छोटी मानव नेत्र को दिखायी देने वाली तरंग दैर्ध्य लगभग 400 मिमी है
(c) The wavelength of gamma rays is longer than that of X-rays गामा किरणों की तरंगदैर्घ्य एक्स-किरणों की तुलना में लंबी होती है
(d) The ability of a telescope to form separable image of close objects is called its resolving power टेलीस्कोप का निकट वस्तुओं का अलग प्रतिबिम्ब बनाने की क्षमता को इसकी विभेदन क्षमता कहा जाता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The wavelength of gamma rays is lesser  than that of X-rays

Q10. If the image of an object, formed by a concave mirror is virtual, erect and magnified, then the object is placed  यदि अवतल दर्पण द्वारा निर्मित वस्तु का प्रतिबिम्ब आभासी, सीधा और आवर्धित होता है, तो वस्तु रखी जाती है
(a) at the principal focus मुख्य केंद्र पर
(b) at the centre of curvature वक्रता के केंद्र पर
(c) beyond the centre of curvature वक्रता के केंद्र के आगे
(d) between the pole of the mirror and the principal focus  दर्पण के ध्रुव और मुख्य केंद्र के मध्य

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. If the image of an object, formed by a concave mirror is virtual, erect and magnified, then the object is placed between the pole of the mirror and the principal focus . 

You may also like to read:

   

holi