Physics Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 31th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

 

Q1. The radius of curvature of the plane mirror is:
समतल दर्पण की वक्रता त्रिज्या क्या होती है?
(a) Zero / शून्य
(b) One / एक
(c) Infinity / अनंत
(d) Between one and infinity / एक और अनंत के बीच

Q2. Which is not used as Atomic fuel?
परमाणु ईंधन के रूप में किसका उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है?
(a) Uranium / यूरेनियम
(b) Thorium / थोरियम
(c) Plutonium / प्लूटोनियम
(d) Lead / लेड

Q3. The gas used in discharge tubes for optical decoration and advertising is-
ऑप्टिकल डेकोरेशन और विज्ञापन के लिए डिस्चार्ज ट्यूब में प्रयुक्त गैस कौन सी होती है?
(a) Carbon dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Ammonia / अमोनिया
(c) Sulphur dioxide / सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Neon/ नियॉन

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जोड़ा सही ढंग से मेल नहीं रखता है:
(a) Discovery of Meson – Hideki Yukawa / हिदेकी युकावा
मेसोन की खोज –
(b) Discovery of Positron – C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess / C.D. एंडरसन और यू.एफ. हेस
पॉसिट्रॉन की खोज –
(c) Theory of energy production in the sun and stars – H.A. Bethe / H.A. बीथ
सूर्य और तारों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन का सिद्धांत –
(d) Synthesis of transuranic elements – Enrico Fermi transuranic elements/ एनरिको फर्मी ट्रांसयूरानिक तत्व
ट्रांसयूरानिक तत्वों का संश्लेषण –

Q5. The maximum density of water is at
पानी का अधिकतम घनत्व___पर होता है.
(a) 373 Kelvin / केल्विन
(b) 277 Kelvin / केल्विन
(c) 273 Kelvin / केल्विन
(d) 269 Kelvin / केल्विन

Q6. The technique to integrate and mark the image of a three- Dimensional object is-
त्रि-आयामी वस्तु की छवि को एकीकृत और चिह्नित करने की तकनीक क्या है?
(a) Audiography / ऑडियोग्राफी
(b) Lexieography / लेक्सीओग्राफी
(c) Photography / फोटोग्राफी
(d) Holography/ होलोग्राफी

Q7. Which type of electromagnetic radiation is used in the remote control of a television receiver?
टेलीविज़न रिसीवर के रिमोट कंट्रोल में किस प्रकार के विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Visible /दृश्यात्मक
(b) Ultra-violet / अल्ट्रा-वायलेट
(c) Infra-red / इंफ्रा-रेड
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which one of the following is not correct:
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही नहीं है:
(a) Theory of evolution was propounded by Charles Darwin. / विकास का सिद्धांत चार्ल्स डार्विन द्वारा प्रतिपादित किया गया था।
(b) The breaking apart of the nucleus of an atom is called fusion. / किसी परमाणु के नाभिक के टूटने को संलयन कहते हैं।
(c) ‘Dry ice’ is nothing but solid carbon dioxide. /’शुष्क बर्फ’ ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के अतिरिक्त और कुछ नहीं है।
(d) Telephone was invented by Graham Bell. / टेलीफोन का आविष्कार ग्राहम बेल ने किया था।

Q9. Pyrometer is used to measure-
पायरोमीटर का उपयोग मापने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) Air pressure / वायु दाब
(b) Humidity / आर्द्रता
(c) High temperature / उच्च तापमान
(d) Density / घनत्व

Q10. The working principle of a washing machine is :
वॉशिंग मशीन का कार्य सिद्धांत है:
(a) Centrifugation / सेंट्रीफ्यूजेशन
(b) Dialysis / डायलिसिस
(c) Reverse osmosis / रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस
(d) Diffusion/ प्रसार

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The radius of curvature of plane is infinity.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most common nuclear fuels are uranium – 235 (235U) and plutonium -239(239Pu). Thorium is more abundant in nature than uranium. Thorium can be used as a nuclear fuel through breeding to uranium-233 (U-233). Lead is not used as a nuclear fuel.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The neon gas is used in discharge lamps, tubes and in fluorescent bulbs.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1935 Meson particles were discovered by Japanese physicist Hideki Yukawa. Positron, the antiparticle of the antimatter counterpart of the electron was discovered by C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess in 1932. In 1939, Hans Bethe described the nuclear reactions that power the sun and other starts. In synthesis of transuranic elements, Glenn T. Scaborg played an important role instead of Enrico Fermi. The fact is that he attempted to prepare a transuranium element in 1934 in Rome but failed to do so.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The density of water increases with temperature but volume decreases. At 4°C, the volume of water is low and density is maximum. Conversion of Celsius in Kelvin
K = C + 273
= 4 + 273 = 277
So, the density of water is maximum at 277 K.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Holography is a technique of producing a three-dimensional image of an object.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most remote controls of a television receiver send signals using Infra-red radiation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is not correct. It is because the breaking apart of nucleus of an atom is called fission not fusion. Fission is a radioactive decay process in which the nucleus of an atom splits into smaller parts.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer which is used to measure high temperature. It is based on Stefan- Boltzmann law, which describes that the total radiation emitted by a black body is proportional to the fourth power of its absolute temperature (E ∝ T^4). It is also used to measure the temperature of distant objects such as sun.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The working principle of a washing machine is based on centrifugation force. The term centrifugal force is used to refer to an inertial force or fictitious force, particular to a particle moving on a circular path that has the same magnitude and dimensions as the force the keeps the particle on its circular path but the point in the opposite direction.