Physics Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 24th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Name the first Indian who got Nobel Prize in physics.
नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले पहले भारतीय का नाम बताइए.
(a) C K Naidu/ सी. के. नायडू
(b) Rangnath Mishra/ रंगनाथ मिश्र
(c) Amartya Sen /अमर्त्य सेन
(d) C V Raman/सी. वी. रमन
Q2. Which physical quantity is measured in ‘siemens’?
‘सीमेंस’ में कौन सी भौतिक मात्रा मापी जाती है?
(a) Electric potential / इलेक्ट्रिक क्षमता
(b) Electrical conductance / विद्युत चालन
(c) Magnetic flux / चुंबकीय प्रवाह
(d) Refractive index / अपवर्तक सूचकांक
Q3. Who invented Universal Standard Time?
यूनिवर्सल स्टैण्डर्ड टाइम का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Enrico Fermi/एनरिको फर्मी
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick/एडॉल्फ गेस्टोन यूजीन फिक
(c) Sandford Fleming/सैंडफोर्ड फ्लेमिंग
(d) Benoit Fourneyron/बेनोइट फोरनेरोन
Q4. _____________________ states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction.
_______बताता है कि एक जंक्शन में प्रवेश करने वाला कुल विद्युतीय प्रवाह जंक्शन से निकलने वाले कुल विद्युतीय प्रवाह के बराबर होता है.
(a) Lenz’s Law/लेनज़ का नियम
(b) Hooke’s Law/हुक का नियम
(c) Ohm’s Law/ओह्म का नियम
(d) Kirchhoff’s First Law/किरचहोफ का पहला नियम
Q5. Acceleration due to gravity on a planet decreases with ______.
ग्रह पर गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण ______ के साथ कम होता जाता है.
(a) decrease in radius of the planet/ग्रह के त्रिज्या में कमी
(b) increase in mass of the planet/ग्रह के द्रव्यमान में वृद्धि
(c) decrease in mass of the body/वस्तु के द्रव्यमान में कमी
(d) increase in altitude from surface of the planet/ग्रह की सतह से ऊंचाई में वृद्धि
Q6. What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?
एक आदर्श तरल पदार्थ की श्यानता क्या है?
(a) Equal to its mass/ इसके द्रव्यमान के बराबर
(b) Equal to its weight/ इसके भार के बराबर
(c) Zero/शून्य
(d) One/एक
Q7. A parachute descends slowly whereas a stone dropped from the same height falls rapidly, because –
एक पैराशूट धीरे धीरे उतरता है जबकि समान ऊंचाई से गिराया गया पत्थर तेजी से गिरता है क्योंकि:
(a) Stone is heavier than parachute /पत्थर पैराशूट से भारी है
(b) Special mechanisms are present in parachute /पैराशूट में विशेष तंत्र मौजूद हैं
(c) A parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more /एक पैराशूट में एक बड़ा सतह क्षेत्र है और वायु प्रतिरोध अधिक है
(d) None of the above /उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Q8. Shaving mirror is –
शेविंग आईना ________ होता है –
(a) Convex/उत्तल
(b) Concave/अवतल
(c) Plane/सामान्य
(d) Parabolic/परभौलिक
Q9. The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will –
एक उपग्रह में एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री द्वारा गिराया गया चम्मच –
(a) Fall to the floor/फर्श पर गिरेगा
(b) Remain stationary /स्थिर रहेगा
(c) Continue to follow the motion of the satellite/उपग्रह की गति का पालन करेगा
(d) Move tangentially away /स्पर्शरेखिय रूप से दूर जाएगा
Q10. “Curie” is the unit of –
“क्यूरी” किसकी इकाई है?
(a) Radioactivity/रेडियोधर्मिता
(b) Temperature/तापमान
(c) Heat/गर्मी
(d) Energy/ऊर्जा

solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Physics 1930 was awarded to Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman “for his work on the scattering of light and for the discovery of the effect named after him.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Siemens (symbol S) is the derived unit of electric conductance.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Universal Standard time, as originally proposed by Scottish-Canadian Sir Sandford Fleming in 1879, divided the world into twenty-four time zones, each one covering 15 degrees of longitude.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kirchhoff’s First Law states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction. In other words, the algebraic sum of currents at a junction is zero.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acceleration due to gravity on a planet decreases with increase in altitude from surface of the planet.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The viscosity of an ideal fluid is Zero.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A parachute descends slowly because it has a larger surfaace area and air resistance is more.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concave mirror is used as Shaving mirror.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will continue to follow the motion of the satellite.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity.

   

   

 SSC & All Exam 2019 | GS महासंग्राम | राजव्यवस्था | Exam Based Question (MCQ 2)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD