Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 6th February 2020 for Invented and Motion

Q1. Who invented Television?
(a) J L Baird
(b) Aristotle
(c) James Clerk Maxwell
(d) Nikola Tesla

Q2. Electroscope was invented by –
(a) William Gilbert
(b) Alfred Nobel
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce
(d) Ted Nelson

Q3. The light with the shortest wavelength is
(a) Red
(b) Yellow
(c) Blue
(d) Violet

Q4. Glass is also called ________.
(a) Super cooled liquid
(b) Super liquid
(c) Ideal liquid
(d) Distilled liquid

Q5. If a body slides over a surface, the force resisting the motion between them is called ______.
(a) Centripetal force
(b) Friction
(c) Centrifugal force
(d) Inertia

Q6. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q7. Postage Meter was invented by –
(a) Fyodor Pirotsky
(b) Arthur Pitney
(c) Fritz Pfleumer
(d) Stephen Perry

Q8. Who invented Helicopter?
(a) Copernicus
(b) Sikorsky
(c) Cockrell
(d) Drinker

Q9. If ice floating on water in a vessel melts, the water level in the vessel _______.
(a) Increases
(b) Does not change
(c) First increases before decreasing
(d) Decreases

Q10. Physical quantities, which have _______ only and no _______ are called scalar quantities.
(a) Direction, magnitude
(b) Magnitude, direction
(c) Speed, velocity
(d) Velocity, speed

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.John Logie Baird was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system on 26 January 1926.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.An electroscope is an early scientific instrument that is used to detect the presence and magnitude of electric charge on a body. It was the first electrical measuring instrument. The first electroscope, a pivoted needle called the versorium, was invented by British physician William Gilbert around 1600.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wavelength of red colour is largest and violet colour has the shortest wavelength.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Glass is sometimes called a super cooled liquid because it does not form a crystalline structure, but instead forms an amorphous solid that allows molecules in the material to continue to move.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Friction is the force resisting the relative motion of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and material elements sliding against each other.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Postage Meter was invented by Arthur Pitney.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Igor Sikorsky, a Russian is recognized as father of modern helicopters.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The water level remains the same when the ice cube melts. A floating object displaces an amount of water equal to its own weight. Since water expands when it freezes, one ounce of frozen water has a larger volume than one ounce of liquidwater.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.A scalar quantity is a one dimensional measurement of a quantity, like temperature, or weight, it has only magnitude and no direction.

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?