Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 20th February 2020 ...

Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 20th February 2020 for Temperature and The Puckle gun

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Force of attraction between the molecules of different substances is called
(a) Surface tension
(b)Cohensive force
(c) Adhesive force
(d) None of above

Q2. The safest temperature for keeping food fresh in a refrigerator is
(a) 4°C
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which instrument is used in submarine to see the objects above sea level ?
(a) Pykometer
(b) Polygraph
(c) Photometer
(d) Periscope

Q4. Why does food cook faster in a pressure cooker?
(a) The increased pressure increases the boiling point.
(b) Does not waste steam.
(c) The food is cooked quickly by steam.
(d) The water boils at constant temperature.

Q5. A biotechnique in which ultrasonic sound is used-
(a) Sonography
(b) E.C.G
(c) E.E.G
(d) X-ray

Q6. Television signals cannot be received beyond a certain distance because:
(a) Signals are weak
(b) Antenna is weak
(c) Air absorbs signals
(d) The surface of the earth is curved

Q7. The principle reason why it is better to have two eyes than one is that:
(a) By having two eyes we can distinguish colour easily
(b) By having two eyes we can easily see in the dark as well in dim light
(c) It gives a man a type of vision known as mosaic vision
(d) It enhances distance and depth perception in us

Q8. Which is not used as Atomic fuel?
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Lead

Q9. The gas used in discharge tubes for optical decoration and advertising is-
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Neon

Q10. The Puckle gun was invented by–
(a) J.L. Beared
(b) G. Brousa
(c) Karl Benz
(d) James Puckle

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adhesive forces are the attractive forces between unlike molecules.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refrigerator temperatures do not destroy pathogenic or spoilage microorganisms. The lower temperature slows the growth of microorganisms already in the food. According to international standards, the recommended temperature of the refrigerator is 36°F to 38°F (1.7°C to 3.3°C). Thus option (a) is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A periscope is an instrument for observation over, around or through an object, obstacle or condition that prevents direct line-of-sight observation from an observer’s current position

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increases the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker by 15 pounds per square inch (psi), or 15 pounds above normal sea-level pressure. At that pressure, the boiling point of water is increased from 212°F to 250°F. This higher temperature cooks food faster.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonography or ultrasonography is an important mean of clinical diagnosis. It is a diagnostic imaging technique based on the application of ultrasound. It is widely used in the field of medical science.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Television signals cannot be received beyond a certain distance because the surface of the earth is curved, due to this the signals moves further without hitting the earth’s surface.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human beings have stereoscopic vision (stereopsis) means having eyes at the front of their head. The two eyes are a few centimeters apart from each other. Due to this, two eyes see the same object from two slightly different angles and send two slightly different images to the brain. The brain combines these two images to build a three-dimensional picture of the object and we can judge the depth and distance of the object more accurately.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most common nuclear fuels are uranium – 235 (235U) and plutonium -239(239Pu). Thorium is more abundant in nature than uranium. Thorium can be used as a nuclear fuel through breeding to uranium-233 (U-233). Lead is not used as a nuclear fuel.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The neon gas is used in discharge lamps, tubes and in fluorescent bulbs.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1718 an Englishman named James Puckle was invented defence gun to be one of the keys steps in the evolution of mechanical machine guns.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD