Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 16th January 2020 for Pascal's and polarised_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 16th January 2020 for Pascal’s and polarised

Q1. Supercooling is cooling of liquid _____.
(a) Below freezing point
(b) Below melting point
(c) At melting point
(d) Above melting point

Q2. For which of the following game, players must have the knowledge of Pascal’s law?
(a) Climbing
(b) Scuba diving
(c) Rafting
(d) Paragliding

Q3. Which one among the following components is used as an amplifying device?
(a) Transistor
(b) Diode
(c) Capacitor
(d) Transformer

Q4. In an optical fibre the signal is transmitted –
(a) due to total internal reflection
(b) In a curved path
(c) in a straight line path
(d) Due to refraction

Q5. When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is ________
(a) Virtual and inverted
(b) Real and erect
(c) Virtual and erect
(d) Real and inverted

Q6. Kinetic energy depends on
(a) Both mass and velocity of the moving body

(b) the mass of the moving body
(c) the pressure of the moving body
(d) The velocity or speed of the moving body.

Q7. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continue to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Convection
(c) Conduction
(d) Terrestrial Radiation

Q8. The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable ___________.
(a) Resistor
(b) Transformer
(c) Rectifier
(d) Capacitor

Q9. Sextant is an instrument used in which of the following?
(a) Cloud cover
(b) Medical treatment
(c) Agriculture
(d) Navigation

Q10. Which of the following waves cannot be polarised?
(a) Radio
(b) Ultrasonic
(c) Infrared
(d) Ultra violet

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Supercooling is the process of chilling a liquid below its freezing point, without it becoming solid.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pascal’s principle states that “a change in the pressure of an enclosed incompressible fluid is conveyed undiminished to every part of the fluid and to the surfaces of its container.” For every 10m depth the pressure on the diver increases by 1 atm so at a depth of 10 meters under water, pressure is twice the atmospheric pressure at sea level. Thus, during Scuba diving players must have the knowledge of Pascal’s law.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A transistor is a semiconductor device used as an amplifying device.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.In an optical fibre the signal is transmitted due to total internal reflection.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is real and inverted.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The amount of translational kinetic energy that an object has depends upon two variables: the mass (m) of the object and the speed (v) of the object.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continue to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable capacitor.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The sextant is an instrument used to measure angles. Mainly used at sea, the tool is so named because its arc is one sixth of a circle – 60 degrees.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ultrasonic waves cannot be polarised,ultrasonic wave is an example of sound wave and it cannot be polarised.

 

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?