Physics Quiz (Electricity and Magnetism) For ALP Stage-II Quiz Exam : 4th January

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 


Q1. The magnetic field inside a long straight solenoid carrying current–
धारा प्रवाहित होने वाले एक सीधे लंबे सोलेनोइड के भीतर चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र- 
(a) Is the same at all points/ सभी बिन्दुओं पर समान होता है
(b) Is zero/ शून्य होता है
(c) Decreases as we move towards its end/ घटता है, जैसे-जैसे हम इसके सिरों की तरफ बढ़ते हैं
(d) Increases as we move towards its end/ बढ़ता है, जैसे-जैसे हम इसके सिरों की तरफ बढ़ते हैं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The magnetic field inside a long straight solenoid carrying current is uniform at all points. 

Q2. The coil in a heater is made of/ हीटर में कॉइल किसका बना होता है?
(a) Nichrome/नाइक्रोम
(b) Tungsten/टंगस्टन
(c) Copper/कॉपर
(d) Iron/लोहा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Heating coils are commonly made up of metal alloys which are a combination of two or more elements. The most commonly used metal alloy is “Nichrome”. Nichrome is an alloy of nickel (80%) and chromium (20%).

Q3. A body is falling freely under the action of gravity alone in vacuum. Which one of the following remains constant during the fall?  निर्वात में केवल गुरुत्व की क्रिया के तहत एक पिंड स्वतंत्र रूप से नीचे गिरता है। निम्नलिखित में से क्या गिरने के दौरान स्थिर रहता है?
(a) Potential energy/ विभव ऊर्जा
(b) Kinetic energy/ गजित ऊर्जा
(c) Total linear momentum/ कुल रैखिक संवेग
(d) Total mechanical energy/ कुल यांत्रिक ऊर्जा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Mechanical energy is the ability of an object to do work. This energy is equal to the sum of kinetic and potential energy, it is always constant.  

Q4. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction?  
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सामान्य उपकरण, म्यूचुअल प्रेरण के सिद्धांत के आधार पर काम करता है?
(a) Tubelight/ ट्यूबलाइट
(b) Transformer/ ट्रांसफार्मर
(c) Photodiode/ फोटोडायोड
(d) LED/ एलईडी 

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.
            

Q5. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest/ एक व्यक्ति द्वारा जमीन पर डाला गया दाब सबसे अधिक होता है:  
(a) when he lies down in the ground/ जब वह जमीन पर लेट जाता है
(b) when he stands on the toes of one foot/ जब वह एक पैर के अंगूठे पर खड़ा होता है
(c) when he stands with both foot flat on the ground/ जब वह जमीन पर दोनों पैरों के साथ समतल खड़ा होता है
(d) all of the above yield the same pressure/ उपरोक्त सभी समान दाब डालते हैं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pressure is normal force per unit area, therefore, for lesser value of area pressure is greatest. 



Q6. A body has a mass of 6 kg on the Earth; when measured on the Moon, its mass would be 
    पृथ्वी पर एक पिंड का द्रव्यमान 6 किलोग्राम है; जब चंद्रमा पर मापा जाता है, तो इसका द्रव्यमान होगा: 
(a) nearly 1 kg/ लगभग 1 कि.ग्रा
(b) less than 1 kg/ 1 किग्रा से कम
(c) less than 6 kg/ 6 किग्रा से कम
(d) 6 kg/ 6 किग्रा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Mass of an object does not change when an objects location changes. It is the weight of the body (w = mg) which changes with value of ‘g’ at that place.
        

Q7. When you pull out the plug connected to an electrical appliance, you often observe a spark. To which property of the appliance is this related?  
जब आप एक विद्युत उपकरण से जुड़े प्लग को बाहर निकालते हैं, तो आप अक्सर एक चिंगारी देखते हैं। यह उपकरण के किस गुण से संबंधित है?
(a) Resistance/ प्रतिरोध
(b) Inductance/ इन्डक्टेंस
(c) Capacitance/ कैपिसिटेन्स
(d) Wattage/ वैटेज 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Capacitance is the ability of a body to store an electrical charge. Any object that can be electrically charged exhibits capacitance. A common form of energy storage device is a parallel-plate capacitor.        
            

Q8. In step-down transformer, the AC output gives the/ स्टेप-डाउन ट्रांसफार्मर में, एसी आउटपुट देता है:  
(a) current more than the input current/ इनपुट करंट से अधिक करंट
(b) current less than the input current/ इनपुट करंट से कम करंट
(c) current equal to the input current/ इनपुट करंट के बराबर करंट
(d) voltage more than the input voltage/ इनपुट वोल्टेज से अधिक वोल्टेज
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In step-down transformer, the AC output gives the  current more than the input current .
           

Q9. A rectifier is an electronic device used to convert  
एक रेक्टिफायर एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण है, जिसका उपयोग ___ में परिवर्तित करने के लिए किया जाता है।
(a) AC voltage into DC voltage/ एसी वोल्टेज को डीसी वोल्टेज
(b) DC voltage into AC voltage/ DC वोल्टेज को AC वोल्टेज
(c) sinusoidal pulse into square pulse/ सिनुसोइडल पल्स को स्क्वायर पल्स
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A rectifier is used to convert AC voltage into DC voltage and invertor converts DC voltage into AC voltage. 

Q10. Magnetic, electrostatic and gravitational forces come under the category of
चुंबकीय, इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक और गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल किस श्रेणी में आते हैं?  
(a) non-contact forces/ गैर संपर्क बल
(b) contact forces/ संपर्क बल
(c) frictional forces/ घर्षण बल
(d) non-frictional forces/ गैर-घर्षण बल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. All of these forces doesn’t need any physical contact to exist hence, non-contact forces.

You may also like to read:

     

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?