Physics Questions for SSC CGL EXAM 2017: 22 Feb

Physics Questions

Q1. A moving body on Earth ordinarily comes to rest by itself because of the- 
(a) Law of inertia
(b) Forces of friction
(c) Conservation of momentum
(d) Gravity


Q2. An object moving around in a circle is moving with a-
(a) Uniform velocity
(b) Uniform speed
(c) Variable velocity
(d) Variable speed

Q3. As the train starts moving, a man sitting inside leans backwards because of-
(a) Inertia of rest
(b) Inertia of motion
(c) Moment of inertia
(d) Conservation of mass

Q4. Choose the only scalar quantity from the following:
(a) Energy
(b) Torque
(c) Momentum
(d) Force

Q5. Choose the only vector quantity from the following:
(a) Energy
(b) Length
(c) Density
(d) Torque

Q6. Potential energy and kinetic energy are types of-
(a) Electrical energy
(b) Magnetic energy
(c) Thermal energy
(d) Mechanical energy

Q7. When milk is churned, the cream from it is separated due to-
(a) Gravitational force
(b) Centrifugal force
(c) Frictional force
(d) Heat

Q8. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) The mass of a body is not the same as its weight
(b) Mass is a measure of quantity of matter whereas weight is a force
(c) Mass of a body varies from place to place but its weight remains constant
(d) In the MKS system, mass is expressed in kilogram and weight in newton

Q9. The horse pulls the cart because of-
(a) The force that the horse exerts on the ground
(b) The force that the horse exerts on the cart
(c) The force that the ground exerts on the horse
(d) The force that the cart exerts on the horse

Q10. A rocket works on the principle of conservation of-
(a) Mass
(b) Energy
(c) Linear momentum
(d) Angular momentum

Q11. The Leaning Tower of Pisa does not fall because-
(a) It is tapered at the top
(b) It covers a large base area
(c) Its centre of gravity remains at the lowest position
(d) The vertical line through the centre of gravity of the tower falls within its base

Q12. When a ship floats on water-
(a) It displaces no water
(b) The mass of water displaced is more than the mass of the ship
(c) The mass of water displaced is equal to the mass of the ship
(d) The mass of water displaced is less than the mass of the ship

Q13. A fresh egg sinks in pure water but floats in salty water. This is because-
(a) Saline water is denser than pure water
(b) Saline water is lighter than pure water 
(c) The viscosity of saline water is lower than that of pure water
(d) The surface tension of saline water is lower than that of pure water

Q14. When a body falls freely towards the earth, then its total energy-
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains constant
(d) first increases and then decreases

Q15. The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to-
(a) Pressure difference
(b) Capillary action
(c) Low viscosity of oil
(d) Gravitational force

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD