Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018 : 11th May

Measurement & Units:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. The unit of power is-
शक्ति की इकाई है- 
(a) Hertz / हेटर्स
(b) Volts / वोल्ट
(c) Watt / वाट
(d) Neutrons/ न्यूट्रॉन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In the field of Physics watt is measurement of power, describing the rate at which electricity is being used at a specific moment.
Power = Work/Time
The S.I. unit of power is watt, which is equal to joule per second.


Q2. The unit of the force is- 
बल की इकाई क्या है-
(a) Faraday / फैराडे
(b) Fermi / फर्मी
(c) Newton / न्यूटन
(d) Rutherford / रदरफोर्ड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The S.I. unit of Force is ‘Newton’ or Kg. m/sec2.
Force = mass × acceleration
The net force on an object is product of object mass and acceleration generated.

Q3. The unit of work is: 
कार्य की इकाई क्या है:
(a) Joule /जूल
(b) Neutron / न्यूट्रॉन
(c) Watt / वाट
(d) Dyne /डायन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. When a force acts to move an object, then work done by the force is equivalent to the product of force and displacement in the direction of force. It is a scalar quantity. The S.I unit of work is Newton metre, which is also called as Joule. Joule is also the unit of Energy.

Q4. The SI unit of electrical resistivity of conductor is- 
कंडक्टर की विद्युत प्रतिरोधकता की एसआई इकाई है-
(a) Faraday / फैराडे
(b) Volts / वोल्ट
(c) Ampere / एम्पेयर
(d) Ohm-metre (Ω⋅m).  / ओहम मीटर (Ω⋅m)

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The SI unit of electrical resistivity is the ohm-metre (Ω-m).



Q5. Light year is the unit of- 
प्रकाश वर्ष किसकी इकाई है
(a) Distance / दूरी
(b) Time /समय
(c) Speed of light / प्रकाश कि गति
(d) Intensity of light / प्रकाश की तीव्रता

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Light year is a unit of astronomical distance equivalent to the distance that light travels in one year, which is 9.46 × 1015 metres.



Q6. A parsec, a unit of distance used to measure the distance related to the stars in the sky, is equal to-  
एक पारसेक, आकाश में सितारों से संबंधित दूरी को मापने के लिए दूरी की एक इकाई है, यह किसके बराबर है-
(a) 4.25 light-years / प्रकाश वर्ष
(b) 3.26 light-years / प्रकाश वर्ष
(c) 4.50 light-years / प्रकाश वर्ष
(d) 3.05 light-years / प्रकाश वर्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A PARSEC is a unit of length used to measure the astronomically large distance of objects outside the solar system.
1 PARSEC = 3x 1016 Metres
1 Light year = 9.46 x 1015 Metres
So, 1 PARSEC = 3.262 light years.

Q7. PARSEC is the unit of: 
PARSEC किसकी इकाई है
(a) Distance / दूरी
(b) Time /समय
(c) Light intensity / प्रकाश की तीव्रता
(d) Magnetic force / चुंबकीय बल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A PARSEC is a unit of length used to measure the astronomically large distance of objects outside the solar system.
One parsec is equal to about 3.26 light-years (30 trillion km or 19 trillion miles) in length. 

Q8. Which  unit of measurement is multiplied by 0.39 to convert it to ‘inches’? 
किस मापन इकाई को ‘इंच’ में परिवर्तित करने के लिए 0.3 इंच से गुणा किया जाता है?
(a) Millimetre / मिलीमीटर
(b) Centimetre / सेंटीमीटर
(c) Metre / मीटर
(d) Decimetre /डेसीमीटर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. 1 Centimetre = 0.39 inch, so we can multiply centimeter by 0.39 to convert it to inches’.

Q9. How can the height of a person who is six feet tall, be expressed (approximately) in nanometer?
छह फीट लंबे व्यक्ति की ऊंचाई, नैनोमीटर में (लगभग) किस रूप में व्यक्त की जा सकती है? 
(a) 183× 10^6nm
(b) 234× 10^6nm
(c) 183× 10^7nm
(d) 181× 10^7nm

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. 1 nonaometre = 10-9 metre
1 Feet = 0.305 metre
1 Feet = 30.5 × 107 nanometre
6 Feet = 6 × 30.5 × 107 nanometre
= 183 × 107 nanometre

Q10. A nanometer is equal to- 
एक नैनोमीटर किसके बराबर है-
(a) 10^(-6) cm
(b) 10^(-7) cm
(c) 10^(-8) cm
(d) 10^(-9) cm

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A nanometer is equal to- 10-7) cm

Q11. Ampere is the unit of- 
एम्पियर किसकी इकाई है
(a) Voltage / विद्युत दाब
(b) Electric current / विद्युत प्रवाह
(c) Resistance / प्रतिरोध
(d) Power / शक्ति

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ampere is a unit to measure electric current. If one Ampere current is flowing in any conducting wire, it means 6.25 × 10-18 electrons are entering per second from one direction and same amount of electrons flows from the other end per second.

Q12. Megawatt is the measuring unit of power which is- 
मेगावाट उस शक्ति की मापक इकाई है जो-
(a) Generated /उत्पन्न की गयी है
(b) Consumed / खपत की गयी है
(c) Saved /बचत की गयी है
(d) Lost in transmission / संचरण में हानि हुई है

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Megawatt is the measuring unit of power, which is generated in electricity generation plants. 1 Megawatt is equal to 106 (million) watt.

Q13. Match List-1 with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below: 
List-I List-II
(Physical quantities) (Units)
A. Acceleration 1. Joule 
B. Force 2. Newton second 
C. Work done 3. Newton 
D. Impulse 4. Metre/second2
Code: ABCD
(a) 1 234
(b) 3412
(c) 2 341

(d) 4312

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity of an object. The S.I. unit of acceleration is the metre per second square (m/s2). The S.I. unit of force is Newton (N). The S.I. unit of Impulse is the Newton Second (N.S). The S.I. unit of Work is Joule.

Q14. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below: 
List-I List-II
(Units) (Parametric quantities)
A. Watt 1. Heat  
B. Knot 2. Navigation 
C. Nautical mile 3. Speed of a ship 
D. Calorie 4. Power 
Code:  ABCD
(a) 3 142
(b) 1234
(c) 4 321
(d) 2413

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of power is the Watt (w), which is equal to one joule per second. Knot is the unit of measuring of speed of a ship. Nautical mile is a unit of distance used by navigators in sea. Calorie is a unit of measuring heat and energy.

Q15. How many watts are there in a horsepower? 
एक हौर्सपॉवर में कितने वाट हैं? 
(a) 1000
(b) 750
(c) 746
(d) 748

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Horse power is a unit of measurement of power (the rate at which work is done).
1 Watt = 1 Joule/second
1 Horse power = 746 watt.

You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?