Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 7th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. The highest temperature attained by a super conductor is- 
एक सुपर कंडक्टर द्वारा प्राप्त उच्चतम तापमान है
(a) 24 K
(b) 138 K
(c) 150 K
(d) 300 K

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Where as ordinary or metallic super conductors usually have transition temperature (temperature below which they are super conductive) below 30k and must be cooled using liquid helium in order to achieve super conductivity. High temperature super conductors have been observed with transition temperature as high as 138 K.

Q2. The ozone layer absorbs / ओजोन परत अवशोषित करता है
(a) Infrared radiation / इन्फ्रारेड विकिरण
(b) Microwaves / माइक्रोवेव
(c) Radio wave / रेडियो तरंग
(d) Ultraviolet rays / अल्ट्रावाइलेट किरणें

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The ozone layer  that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet (UV) radiation.

Q3. The resistance of a semiconductor on heating / गर्म करने पर अर्धचालक का प्रतिरोध 
(a) Remains / समान रहता है
(b) Decreases /घटता है
(c) Increases /बढ़ता है
(d) None of the above /उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. With the increase in temperature, the conductivity of the semi-conductor material increases and  resistance decreases.

Q4. The earth’s magnetic field is due to / पृथ्वी का चुंबकीय क्षेत्र किसके कारण है?
(a) Currents circulating inside the core / कोर के अंदर परिसंचरित धाराओं
(b) Presence of a huge magnet at is centre / केंद्र में एक विशाल चुंबक की उपस्थिति
(c) Moving charges in space outside / बाहर अंतरिक्ष में आवेश का संचरण
(d) None of the above / उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The earth’s magnetic field is believed to be generated by electric currents in the conductive material of its core, created by convection currents due to heat escaping from the core.



Q5. Which of the following option represents the consumption of power in ascending order / निम्न में से कौन सा विकल्प आरोही क्रम में बिजली की खपत को दर्शाता है?
(a) Television, fan, electronic press, electronic kettle  / टेलीविजन, पंखा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केतली
(b) Television, fan, electronic kettle, electronic press / टेलीविजन, पंखा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केतली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस
(c) Fan, television, electronic press, electronic kettle/ पंखा, टेलीविजन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केतली
(d) Electronic press, electronic kettle, fan, television/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केतली, पंखा, टेलीविजन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Manufacturer of electronic equipment sets a power rating for every equipment which shows the maximum power that can be consumed by the specific device. According to the question, the ascending or increasing order of the electronic items by their power rating are– Fan, television, electronic press, electronic kettle.



Q6. Who discovered Television? / टेलीविजन की खोज किसने की? 
(a) Edison/ एडिसन
(b) Galileo/ गैलीलियो
(c) Baird  / बेयर्ड
(d) Franklin / फ्रैंकलिन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Television was invented by J.L. Baird in 1926 in Britain. Galileo invented the Telescope.


Q7. Sound waves- / ध्वनि तरंगे
(a) Can travel in vacuum / निर्वात में गमन कर सकते हैं
(b) Can travel only in solids / केवल ठोस में संचरित होते हैं
(c) Can travel only in gases. / केवल गैसों में संचरित होते हैं
(d) Can travel both in solid and gaseous medium. / ठोस और गैसीय दोनों माध्यम में संचरित होते हैं।

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Sound waves need to travel through a medium such as a solid, liquid or gas. The sound waves travel through each of these mediums by vibrating the molecules in the matter.

Q8. Which of the following are semiconductors? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अर्धचालक हैं?
1. Silicon/ सिलिकॉन 2. Quartz / क्वार्ट्ज 
3. Ceramics/ सिरेमिक्स 4. Germanium / जर्मेनियम
Choose the correct answer from the following alternatives:/ निम्नलिखित विकल्पों से सही उत्तर चुनें:
(a) 1 और 2
(b) 1 और 3
(c) 1 और 4
(d) 3 और 4

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In solid state electronics, either pure silicon or germanium may be used as the intrinsic semiconductor which forms the starting point for fabrication. Each has four valence electrons but germanium at a given temperature has more free electrons and higher conductivity. Silicon is by far the more widely used semiconductor for electronics because it can be used at much higher temperatures than germanium.

Q9. Cyclotrons are used to accelerate: / साइक्लोट्रॉन का उपयोग किसे त्वरित करने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) Neutrons / न्यूट्रॉन
(b) Protons  / प्रोटॉन
(c) Atoms / परमाणु
(d) Ions / आयन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cyclotron is a machine used to accelerate charged particle such as alpha particles, deuteron, proton etc. up to a very high speed.

Q10. Which one of the following can be used to confirm whether drinking water contains a gamma emitting isotope or not? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग यह पुष्टि करने के लिए किया जा सकता है कि क्या पीने के पानी में एक गामा उत्सर्जित करने वाला आइसोटोप है या नहीं?
(a) Microscope  / माइक्रोस्कोप
(b) Lead plate / लेड प्लेट
(c) Scintillation counter/ स्किंटिलेशन काउंटर
(d) Spectrophotometer / स्पेक्ट्रोफोटोमीटर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Scintillation counter is an instrument for detecting ionizing radiation by using the excitation effect of incident radiation. Radiation on a scintillator material and detecting the resultant light pulses.

Q11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched: / निम्न में से कौन सा युग्म सही सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Discovery of Meson – Hideki Yukawa / मेसन की खोज – हिदेकी युकावा
(b) Discovery of Positron – C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess / पॉजिट्रॉन की खोज – सीडी एंडरसन और यूएफ हेस
(c) Theory of energy production in the sun and stars – H.A. Bethe / सूर्य और तारों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन का सिद्धांत – एचए बेथे
(d) Synthesis of transuranic element – Enrico Fermi / ट्रांसयूरेनिक तत्वों के संश्लेषण – एनरिको फर्मि

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1935 Meson particles were discovered by Japanese physicist Hideki Yukawa. Positron, the antiparticle of the antimatter counterpart of the electron was discovered by C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess in 1932. In 1939, Hans Bethe described the nuclear reactions that power the sun and other starts. In synthesis of transuranic elements, Glenn T. Scaborg played an important role instead of Enrico Fermi. The fact is that he attempted to prepare a transuranium element in 1934 in Rome but failed to do so.
Q12. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around- / मनुष्य के लिए ध्वनि की सहने योग्य सीमा लगभग है:
(a) 45 decibel /45 डेसीबल
(b) 85 decibel /85 डेसीबल
(c) 125 decibel /125 डेसीबल
(d) 155 decibel/155 डेसीबल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being.
Q13. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather, because- / एक पंखा गर्मी के मौसम में सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करता है, क्योंकि-
(a) Fan supplies cold air / फैन ठंडी हवा की आपूर्ति करता है
(b) Our perspiration eva-porates rapidly / हमारा पसीना तेजी से वाष्पीकृत हो जाता है
(c) Our body radiates more heat / हमारा शरीर अधिक ऊष्मा उत्सर्जित करता है
(d) Conductivity of air increase  / वायु की चालकता बढ़ती है
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In summer, a ceiling fan in the counterclockwise direction can help to cool your home by pushing cool air down. During the hot summer months, though this wind chill effect can work to your advantage by providing a breeze that can help evaporate the skin’s moisture quickly, creating a cool feeling.

Q14. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C. It’s volume:/ जब पानी को 0°C से 10°C तक गरम किया जाता है। इसका आयतन: 
(a) Increases / बढ़ता है
(b) Decreases / घटता है
(c) Does not change / नहीं बदलता है
(d) First decreases and then increases/ पहले घटता है और फिर बढ़ता है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. When water is heated from 0°C to 4°C, then there is a decrease in volume and increases in density but when we cross the limit of 4°C its volume increases and density decreases. Thus, when water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, it’s volume first decreases and then increases.

Q15. Principle of fuse is / फ्यूज का सिद्धांत है:
(a) Chemical effect of electricity / बिजली का रासायनिक प्रभाव
(b) Mechanical effect of electricity / बिजली का यांत्रिक प्रभाव
(c) Heating effect of electricity / बिजली का ऊष्मीय प्रभाव
(d) Magnetic effect of electricity/ बिजली का चुंबकीय प्रभाव

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The electric fuse works on the principle of the heating effect of electric current. It consists of a piece of wire made of a metal or an alloy of low melting point. As the current increases beyond a limit, the wire in the electric fuse melts and breaks off.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?