Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 14th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. A dentist’s mirror is a: / एक दंत चिकित्सक का दर्पण होता है: 
(a) cylindrical mirror / बेलनाकार दर्पण
(b) plane mirror / समतल दर्पण
(c) convex mirror / उत्तल दर्पण
(d) concave mirror / अवतल दर्पण

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Dentist’s mirror is concave. It is also called converging mirror. This mirror is used in reflecting telescopes, gather light from a small source, to form optical cavities etc.

Q2. The lightest radioactive element is / सबसे हल्का रेडियोधर्मी तत्व है
(a) deuterium / ड्यूटेरियम
(b) polonium / पोलोनियम
(c) tritium / ट्रिटियम
(d) uranium / यूरेनियम

Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Tritium is a radioactive form, or “isotope”, of hydrogen,it is the lightest radioactive element.

Q3. The temperature is measured with / तापमान किससे मापा जाता है?
(a) Altimeter /अल्टीमीटर
(b) Pyrometer / पाइरोमीटर
(c) Ammeter / एमिटर
(d) Callipers/ कॉलिपर्स

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pyrometer is an instrument for measuring high temperatures, especially in furnaces and kilns.

Q4. Which part of the camera is equivalent to the retina of human eye? / कैमरे का कौन सा भाग मानव आंख की रेटिना के समान होता है?
(a) Lens / लेंस
(b) Film / फिल्म
(c) Aperture / एपर्चर
(d) Shutter / शटर

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Film of Camera is equivalent to retina of Eye. On retina and on camera the image of object is formed.


Q5. There is no atmosphere on the moon because- / चंद्रमा पर कोई वायुमंडल नहीं है क्योंकि
(a) It is near to the earth / यह पृथ्वी के नजदीक है
(b) It receives light from the sun / यह सूरज से प्रकाश प्राप्त करता है
(c) It revolves around the earth / यह पृथ्वी के चारों ओर घूमती है
(d) The escape velocity of gas molecules on it is less than the root mean square velocity here / यहाँ पर गैस के अणुओं का एस्केप वेलोसिटी रूट मीन स्क्वेर वेलोसिटी से कम होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Moon has no atmosphere because the value of acceleration due to gravity g on the surface of the moon is small. Therefore, the value of escape velocity on the surface of the moon is small. That is why all the molecules of gases escaped and there is no atmosphere on the moon.


Q6. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low : / बादल अपने निम्न ______के कारण वायुमंडल में तैरते हैं।
(a) Temperature/ तापमान
(b) Velocity / वेग
(c) Pressure/ दबाव
(d) Density/ घनत्व

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Clouds from when the invisible water vapour in the air condenses into visible water droplets. They are so small that the effect of gravity on them is negligible. Thus the clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low density.


Q7. Principle of fuse is / फ्यूज का सिद्धांत है
(a) Chemical effect of electricity / विद्युत का रासायनिक प्रभाव
(b) Mechanical effect of electricity / विद्युत का यांत्रिक प्रभाव
(c) Heating effect of electricity / विद्युत का ताप प्रभाव
(d) Magnetic effect of electricity / विद्युत का चुंबकीय प्रभाव

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. The electric fuse works on the principle of the heating effect of electric current. It consists of a piece of wire made of a metal or an alloy of low melting point. As the current increases beyond a limit, the wire in the electric fuse melts and breaks off.

Q8. ‘Raman effect’ deals with the light rays passing through/’रमन प्रभाव’ में ____से गुजरने वाली प्रकाश किरणों का वर्णन है: 
(a) Only fluids / केवल तरल पदार्थ
(b) Only prisms / केवल प्रिज्म
(c) Only diamonds / केवल हीरे
(d) All transparent medium/ सभी पारदर्शी माध्यम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Raman effect deals with the light rays passing through all transparent medium. According to this, a beam of light traverses a dust-free transparent sample of a chemical compound, a small fraction of light emerges in directions other than that of the incident (incoming) beam.


Q9. There is no atmosphere on the moon because- 
(a) It is near to the earth
(b) It receives light from the sun
(c) It revolves around the earth
(d) The escape velocity of gas molecules on it is less than the root mean square velocity here

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Moon has no atmosphere because the value of acceleration due to gravity g on the surface of the moon is small. Therefore, the value of escape velocity on the surface of the moon is small. That is why all the molecules of gases escaped and there is no atmosphere on the moon.

Q10. Kerosene oil floats on water because- / केरोसिन तेल पानी पर तैरता है क्योंकि-
(a) Its density is greater than the density of water / इसका घनत्व पानी के घनत्व से अधिक है
(b) Its density is less than the density of water / इसका घनत्व पानी के घनत्व से कम है
(c) Its density is equal to that of the density of water / इसका घनत्व पानी की घनत्व के बराबर है
(d) None of the above / उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerosene oil floats on water because its density is less than the density of water.

Q11. At which temperature density of water is maximum? / किस तापमान पर पानी का घनत्व अधिकतम होता है?
(a) 4°C
(b) 0°C
(c) –4°C
(d) –8°C

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The volume of water is minimum at 4°C. Hence the density of water is maximum at 4°C.
Q12. Which one of the following is not correct:  / इनमें से कौन सा सही नहीं है:
(a) Theory of evolution was propounded by Charles Darwin. / क्रमिक विकास का सिद्धांत चार्ल्स डार्विन द्वारा प्रस्तावित किया गया था।
(b) The breaking apart of the nucleus of an atom is called fusion. / एक परमाणु के नाभिक के अलग-अलग टूटने को संलयन कहा जाता है।
(c) ‘Dry ice’ is nothing but solid carbon dioxide. / शुष्क बर्फ’ ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के अलावा कुछ भी नहीं है।
(d) Telephone was invented by Graham Bell. / ग्राहम बेल द्वारा टेलीफोन का आविष्कार किया गया था।
Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is not correct. It is because the breaking apart of nucleus of an atom is called fission not fusion. Fission is a radioactive decay process in which the nucleus of an atom splits into smaller parts.
Q13. Among the following radiationns, which has the highest energy? / निम्नलिखित विकिरणों में से, किसमें ऊर्जा सबसे  अधिक होती है?
(a) Visible / दृश्यमान
(b) X-ray  / एक्स-रे
(c) Ultraviolet  / पराबैंगनी
(d) Infra-red /अवरक्त
Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct order of the following different categories of radiations are -x-rays > ultraviolet > visible light > infrared. The electromagnetic spectrum of radio waves has the lowest energy while Gama rays consist of highest energy.

Q14. Source of Energy from the Sun is / सूर्य के ऊर्जा का स्रोत है
(a) Nuclear fission / परमाणु विखंडन
(b) Nuclear fusion / परमाणु संलयन
(c) Photoelectric effect  / फोटोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रभाव
(d) Cherenkov effect/ चेरेकोव प्रभाव  

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Sol. The Sun produces energy by the nuclear fusion of hydrogen into helium in its core. Since there is a huge amount of hydrogen in the core, these atoms stick together and fuse into a helium atom. This energy is then radiated out from the core and moves across the solar system. This is the main source of energy for the sun and stars. Besides that the gravitational contraction in stars is also the source of their energy.

Q15. What is the source of electrical energy in an artificial satellite?/ कृत्रिम उपग्रह में विद्युत ऊर्जा का स्रोत क्या है? 
(a) Solar cells / सौर सेल्स
(b) Mini nuclear reactor  / मिनी परमाणु रिएक्टर
(c) Dynamo / डायनेमो
(d) Thermopile  / थर्मोपाइल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Solar (or photovoltaic) cells convert the sun’s energy into electrical energy through photoelectric effect. Photoelectric effect is the ability of matter to emit electrons when a light shines upon it.

 
                 

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?