Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 10th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Study of atmospheric  phenomena is called – / वायुमंडलीय घटनाओं के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Astrology / ज्योतिष विज्ञान
(b) Meteorology / मौसम विज्ञान
(c) Seismology / भूकंप विज्ञान
(d) Astronomy / खगोल विज्ञान

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Study of atmospheric phenomena is called Meteorology

Q2. A dentist’s mirror is a: / एक दंत चिकित्सक का दर्पण होता है: 
(a) cylindrical mirror / बेलनाकार दर्पण
(b) plane mirror / समतल दर्पण
(c) convex mirror / उत्तल दर्पण
(d) concave mirror / अवतल दर्पण

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dentist’s mirror is concave. It is also called converging mirror. This mirror is used in reflecting telescopes, gather light from a small source, to form optical cavities etc.

Q3. The primary colours used in a colour TV are: / रंगीन टीवी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्राथमिक रंग हैं:
(a) Green, Yellow, Violet  / हरा, पीला, बैंगनी
(b) Violet, Red, Orange / बैंगनी, लाल, नारंगी
(c) Blue, Green, Red / नीला, हरा, लाल
(d) Blue, Green, Violet / नीला, हरा, बैंगनी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In electronic visual displays, the Primary colours normally used are red, green and blue. Primary colours are sets of colours that can be combined to make a useful range of colours.

Q4. A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to – / किसके कारण एक पत्थर पैर से मारने पर व्यक्ति को चोट लगती है?
(a) Inertia / जड़ता
(b) Velocity/ वेग
(c) Reaction / प्रतिक्रिया
(d) Momentum /संवेग

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to reaction. Here Newton third law of motion is applied which states that every action has equal and opposite reaction.



Q5. ‘Pyrheliometer’ is used for measuring: /’पाइरेलियोमीटर’ का उपयोग क्या मापने के लिए किया जाता है? 
(a) Sun spots / सूर्य के धब्बे
(b) Solar radiation / सौर विकिरण
(c) Air temperature / वायु तापमान
(d) Temperature of plants / पौधों के तापमान

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Mainly there are two types of devices that are used to measure solar radiations these are: (i) Pyrheliometer (ii) Pyranometer.



Q6. Spherical form of raindrop is due to- / किसके कारण वर्षा की बूंदे गोलाकार होती है?
(a) Density of liquid / तरल के घनत्व
(b) Surface tension / पृष्ठ तनाव
(c) Atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव
(d) Gravitational force / गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The shape of a drop of rain is constrained by the surface tension, which tries to give it the shape for which the surface area is minimum for the given volume. The spherical shape has the minimum surface area. That’s why rain drops acquire spherical shape.


Q7. Pressure inside a soap bubble is- / एक साबुन बुलबुले के अंदर दबाव है-
(a) More than atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव से अधिक
(b) Less than atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव से कम
(c) Equal to atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव के बराबर
(d) Half of atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव का आधा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Soap bubbles are large because when soap dissolved in water its surface tension is reduced. The pressure inside a soap bubble is more than atmospheric pressure. 

Q8. Fish can survive in a frozen lake because- / मछली एक जमे हुए झील में जीवित रह सकती है क्योंकि-
(a) Fish are warm blooded animals / मछली गर्म खून वाले जंतु हैं
(b) Fish hibernate in ice / मछली बर्फ में हाइबरनेट होती है
(c) Water near the bottom does not freeze / तल के समीप का जल नहीं जमता है
(d) Ice is a good conductor of heat / बर्फ ऊष्मा का एक अच्छा सुचालक है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. This is because of a phenomenon is known as winter stratification in water bodies. In the winter season, the water at the top layer of water bodies will be ice cold (0°C) and are gradually frozen. But still, the bottom layers will have liquid water and maintain a temperature (4°C) which supports the life there. Thus, fishes and other aquatic animals are saved from the frozen top layer of water. 

Q9. Force of attraction between the molecules of different substances is called/ विभिन्न पदार्थों के अणुओं के बीच आकर्षण बल को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Surface tension/ पृष्ठ तनाव
(b) Cohesive force/ ससंजक बल
(c) Adhesive force/ आसंजक बल
(d) None of above/ उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Adhesive forces are the attractive forces between unlike molecules.

Q10. A biotechnique in which ultrasonic sound is used- / किस बायोटेक्निक में अल्ट्रासोनिक ध्वनि का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Sonography/ सोनोग्राफी
(b) E.C.G / ई.सी.जी.
(c) E.E.G / ई.ई.जी.
(d) X-ray / एक्स-रे

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonography or ultrasonography is an important mean of clinical diagnosis. It is a diagnostic imaging technique based on the application of ultrasound. It is widely used in the field of medical science. It is mainly used to provide a variety of information about the health of the mother during pregnancy, and the health and development of embryo or foetus.

Q11.On which of the following techniques photostate machine works? / निम्नलिखित में से किस तकनीक पर फोटोस्टेट मशीन काम करती है?
(a) Magnetic Image-Making/ चुंबकीय छवि बनाने
(b) Thermal Image-Making / तापीय छवि बनाने
(c) Electrostatic Image-Making / इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक छवि बनाने
(d) Electromagnetic Image-Making / विद्युत चुम्बकीय छवि बनाने

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. All Electrostatic Copiers work under the premise that a charge of electricity is place on an Image Drum which has the ability to retain the electric charge much like a capacitor holds its charge but with the ability to hold or release the charge depending on how much light and darkness is applied to the Image Drum. A photocopier (also known as a copies of documents and other visual images quickly and cheaply. Most current photocopiers use a technology called xergorahpy. A dry process using heat. Copiers can also use other technologies such as ink jet, but xerography is standard for office copying.
Q12. For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration -/ असमान त्वरण के साथ चलने वाले वस्तु  के लिए:
(a) Displacement-time graph is linear / विस्थापन-समय ग्राफ रैखिक होता है
(b) Displacement-time graph is non-linear/ विस्थापन-समय ग्राफ अरैखिक होता है
(c) Velocity-time graph is non-linear / वेग-समय ग्राफ अरैखिक होता है
(d) Velocity-time graph is linear/ वेग-समय ग्राफ रैखिक होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration, the velocity -time graph is non linear.
Q13. Static science is associated with- / स्टेटिक विज्ञान किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Dynamic situation  / गतिशील अवस्था
(b) Situation of rest / विराम की अवस्था
(c) Mental situation / मानसिक अवस्था
(d) Data analyzing/ डेटा विश्लेषण
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Statics is a branch of mechanics associated with the situation or rest..

Q14. Which among the following phenomena of the optics makes the Endoscopy capable of examining the internal organs such as Abdomen?/ ऑप्टिक्स की निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी घटना एन्डोस्कोपी को आंतरिक अंगों जैसे पेट की जांच करने में सक्षम बनाता है?
(a) Interference/ व्यतिकरण
(b) Total Internal Reflection/ पूर्ण आंतरिक परावर्तन
(c) Diffraction/ विवर्तन
(d) Scattering / प्रकीर्णन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Total Internal Reflection is the principle used in endoscopy.

Q15. A bomb at rest explodes into a large number of tiny fragments. The total momentum of all the fragments – / विराम की अवस्था में रखा बम बड़ी संख्या में छोटे टुकड़ों में विस्फोटित हो जाता है। सभी टुकड़ों का कुल संवेग है:
(a) Is zero/ शून्य है
(b) Depends on the total mass of all the fragments/ सभी टुकड़ों के कुल द्रव्यमान पर निर्भर करता है
(c) Depends on the speeds of various fragments/ विभिन्न टुकड़ों की गति पर निर्भर करता है
(d) Is infinity/ अनंत है

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. When bomb explode the total momentum of all particle fragments momentum is zero.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?