Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 24th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which one of the following phenomenon is used in optical fibres? 
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में निम्न में से कौन सी घटना का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Interference  / इंटरफेरेंस
(b) Refraction / अपवर्तन
(c) Total internal reflection / कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब
(d) Polarisation / ध्रुवीकरण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The optical fibre is a very thin strand of glass or plastic cable for transmitting light from one point to another. They work on he principle of total internal reflection. There is no loss of signal through an optical fibre.

Q2. Waves used for telecommunication are- 
दूरसंचार के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली वेव कौन सी हैं?
(a) Visible light  / दृश्य प्रकाश
(b) Infrared / इन्फ्रारेड
(c) Ultraviolet / पराबैंगनी
(d) Microwave / माइक्रोवेव

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The microwaves are high-frequency signals in the 300 MHz to 300 Ghz range. The signals can carry thousands of channels at the same time, making it a very versatile communication system. Microwave is often used for point-to-point telecommunications. Today microwave is employed by telecommunication industry in the form of both terrestrial relays and satellite communication.

Q3. A dynamo which is said to generate electricity actually acts as a 
डाइनेमो जो की बिजली उत्पन्न करने के लिए कहा जाता है वो वास्तव क्या कार्य करता है?
(a) Source of ions / आयन का स्रोत
(b) Source of electric charge / विद्युत प्रभार का स्रोत
(c) Converter of energy / ऊर्जा का कनवर्टर
(d) Source of electrons / इलेक्ट्रॉन का स्रोत

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A dynamo, which is also known as an electrical generator produces direct current through a commutator. It is basically a device which converts mechanical rotation into electric current according to Faraday’s law.

Q4. The technique used to transmit audio signals in television broadcast is-
 टेलीविजन प्रसारण में ऑडियो सिग्नल संचारित करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली तकनीक कौन सी है?
(a) Amplitude modulation / आयाम मॉड्‍यूलन
(b) Pulse code modulation / पल्स कोड मॉडुलेशन
(c) Frequency modulation / आवृति मॉडुलेशन
(d) Time dimension multiplication / समय आयाम बहुलीकरण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Television broadcasts emit two types of signals, audio and visual. These two signals require modulation to transmit both signals at the same time. Analog television requires transmission that uses specific modulation methods employing AM and FM signals in its transmission. Frequency modulation or FM is used for the audio part of the transmission. Amplitude modulation or AM is used in the video transmission.



Q5. The Dynamo 
डायनेमो क्या कार्य करता है?
(a) Converts electric energy into mechanical energy / विद्युत ऊर्जा को यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है
(b) Converts chemical energy into electric energy / रासायनिक ऊर्जा को विद्युत ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है
(c) Converts mechanical energy into electrical energy / यांत्रिक ऊर्जा को विद्युत ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है
(d) Converts electrical energy into chemical energy / विद्युत ऊर्जा को रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.



Q6. The material used in the fabrication of a transistor is –
ट्रांजिस्टर के निर्माण में उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री कौन सी है?
(a) Aluminum / एल्युमीनियम
(b) Copper / तांबा
(c) Silicon / सिलिकॉन
(d) Silver / चांदी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The fabrication of the transistor is the process of creating the transistor that is used in electrical and electronics circuit. Transistors are made from very pure silicon or germanium, but certain other semiconductor materials can also be used.


Q7. In which of the following processes is energy released? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रक्रिया में उर्जा मुक्त की जाती है?
(a) Respiration / श्वसन
(b) Photosynthesis / प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(c) evaporating liquid water / पानी का वाष्पीकरण
(d) Absorption / अवशोषण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Respiration is the process in which energy is released.
Q8. If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will –
यदि स्थिर गति से चलती एक ट्रेन में बैठा एक लड़का एक गेंद हवा में फेंकता है, तो गेंद- 
(a) fall in front of him / उसके सामने गिरेगी
(b) fall behind him / उसके पीछे गिरेगी
(c) fall into hand / हाथ में गिरेगी
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will fall into his hand.
Q9. Light from the Sun reaches Earth in about: 
सूर्य का प्रकाश पृथ्वी पर कितनी देर में पहुंचता है?
(a) 2 minutes / मिनट
(b) 4 minutes  / मिनट
(c) 8 minutes / मिनट
(d) 16 minutes / मिनट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The sunlight takes about 500 second or 8 minutes (apx) to reach to the earth..

Q10. When light waves pass from air to glass the variable affected are- 
जब प्रकाश तरंगें हवा से ग्लास में जाती हैं तो कौन से अचर प्रभावित होते हैं
(a) Wavelength, frequency and velocity  / तरंगदैर्ध्य, आवृत्ति और वेग
(b) Velocity and frequency / वेग और आवृत्ति
(c) Wavelength and frequency / तरंगदैर्ध्य और आवृत्ति
(d) Wavelength and velocity / तरंगदैर्ध्य और वेग
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. When light passes from air to glass or one medium to another, then the frequency of the light remains constant but wavelength and velocity are changed.

Q11. Total internal reflection can take place when light travels from: 
कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब तब प्रभाव में आता है जब प्रकाश _____ से यात्रा करता है:
(a) Diamond to glass/ हीरे से कांच
(b) Water to glass/ पानी से कांच
(c) Air to water /हवा से पानी
(d) Air to glass / हवा से कांच
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Total internal reflection takes place when a ray of light is travelling from denser to thinner medium and angle of incidence is greater than the critical angle, the ray is completely reflected from surface and meet each other as if the surface is a mirror. So according to options, the situation of option (a) is correct where total internal reflection takes place, it is because diamond is denser than glass.
Q12. The hand burns more by steam comparatively to boiling water, because- 
हाथ उबलते पानी के मुकाबले भाप द्वारा अधिक जल जाता है, क्योंकि
(a) The steam has latent heat / भाप में गर्मी होती है
(b) Steam sneaked into the body / भाप शरीर में आ जाती है
(c) The steam has more power / भाप में अधिक शक्ति है
(d) Steam is gig / भाप हलकी नाव है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Steam has more heat energy than boiling water because it requires Latent Heat of Vapourization for boiling water to change phase from liquid to vapour. Therefore our body comes in contact with more heat when exposed to steam than boiling water
Q13. The heat required in calories to convert one gram of ice at 0 °C to steam at 100°C is approximately  
एक ग्राम बर्फ को 0 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर 100 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर भाप में बदलने के लिए लगभग कितनी कैलोरी ऊष्मा की आवश्यकता होती है
(a) 80
(b) 336
(c) 720
(d) 620
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Latent heat of Melting = 80 calorie/gram
The heat required for ice at 0°C to convert in water = 80 calorie
Required heat to enhance the temperature of water from 0°C to 100°C = 100 calorie
Latent heat of vaporization = 540 calorie/gram
Hence the energy required to convert water into vapour at
100°C = 540 calorie.
Total heat required = 80 + 100 + 540
=  720 calorie.
Q14. What is absolute zero temperature?
 पूर्ण शून्य तापमान क्या है?
(a) The starting point of any temperature scale / किसी भी तापमान पैमाने का प्रारंभिक बिंदु
(b) Theoretically the lowest possible temperature / सैद्धांतिक रूप से सबसे कम संभव तापमान
(c) The temperature at which the vapour of any liquid substance is condensed. / तापमान जिस पर किसी तरल पदार्थ का वाष्प संघनित होता है
(d) The temperature at which all material in vapour form. /वह तापमान जिस पर सभी सामग्री वाष्प के रूप में होती है
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Absolute zero is the lowest possible temperature at which point the atoms of a substance transmit no thermal energy. They are completely at rest. It is 0 degrees on the Kelvin scale, which translates to-273.15 degree Celsius.
Q15. When ice melts, then- 
जब बर्फ पिघलती है, तब क्या होता है?
(a) Volume increases / आयतन बढ़ जाता है
(b) Volume decreases / आयतन घट जाता है
(c) Mass increases / द्रव्यमान बढ़ जाता है
(d) Mass decreases/ द्रव्यमान घट जाता है
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Elements such as cast iron, ice, antimony, bismuth, and brass when melts, their volume decreases. These type of solids floats in their own melted fluid..

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?