Physics Questions for Railway ALP Stage-II Exam : 21st December 2018

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 




Q1. Gas thermometers are more sensitive than the liquid thermometers because the gases.
गैस थर्मामीटर तरल थर्मामीटर की तुलना में अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं क्योंकि गैसें-
(a) are lighter/ हल्की होती है
(b) have how specific heat/ कम विशिष्ट ऊष्मा होता है
(c) have high specific heat/ उच्च विशिष्ट ऊष्मा होता है
(d) have large coefficient of expansion/ विस्तार का बड़ा गुणांक है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Gas thermometers are more sensitive than the liquid thermometers because the gas have the large coefficient of expansion. In expansion of gases, there are two coefficients: The volume coefficient (V) and the pressure coefficient (pr).
The change in volume of gas per unit volume per unit degree Celsius at constant of volume expansion and the change as the pressure coefficient of expansion.

Q2. Centigrade and fahrenheit temperature are the same at
सेल्सियस और फारेनहाइट किस तापमान पर समान होते हैं?
(a) -2730
(b) -400
(c) 320
(d) 400

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. To find the temperature when both are equal, we use an old algebra trick and just set ºF = ºC and solve one of the equations. So the temperature when both the Celsius and Fahrenheit scales are the same is -40 degrees.

Q3. Amount of water vapour (gaseous) in a given volume of air (cubic metre) is known as
हवा के आयतन में (घन मीटर) जल वाष्प (गैसीय) की मात्रा को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) missing ratio/लुप्त अनुपात
(b) relative humidity/ सापेक्षिक आर्द्रता
(c) absolute humidity/ पूर्ण आर्द्रता
(d) specific humidity/ विशिष्ट आर्द्रता

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Amount of water vapour in unit volume of air expressed in grams per cubic metre is retermed to as the absolute humidity.
On the other hand, the relative humidity of air at a given temperature is the ratio o9f mass of water vapour actually present in a certain volume of air to the mass of water vapour required to saturate the same volume of air at the same temperature.

Q4. The principle due to which circular patches of light is seen under a tree during day time, is similar to  that of image formation by a
किस सिद्धांत के कारण दिन के दौरान एक पेड़ के नीचे प्रकाश के गोलाकार पैच को देखा जाता है, यह छवि निर्माण किस के समान होता है?
(a) concave lens/ अवतल लेंस
(b) pinhole/ पिनहोल
(c) photographic camera / फोटोग्राफिक कैमरा
(d) convex lens/ उत्तल लेंस

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. A pinhole camera is a simple camera without a lens and with a single small aperture, effectively a light-proof box with a small hole in one side. Light from a scene passes through this single point and projects, an inverted image on the opposite side of the box .This is similar to that principle due to which circular patches of light is seen under a tree during day time.

Q5. When a strong beam of light is passed through a colloidal solution, the light will
जब एक कोलाइडियल समाधान के माध्यम से प्रकाश की एक मजबूत बीम पारित की जाती है, तो प्रकाश क्या होगा-
(a) Be scattered / प्रकाश का प्रकीर्णन होगा
(b) Pass unchanged/ अपरिवर्तित निकल जाएगी
(c) Be absorbed/ अवशोषित हो जाएगी
(d) Be reflected/ प्रतिबिंबित हो जाएगी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. When a beam of light is passed through a colloidal solution, then scattering of light is observed. This is known as the Tyndall effect. This scattering of light illuminates the path of the beam in the colloidal solution. 



Q6. Mirage is an example of 
मृगतृष्णा किस का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) refraction of light only/ केवल प्रकाश की अपवर्तन
(b) total internal, reflection of light only/ कुल आंतरिक और केवल प्रकाश का प्रतिबिंब
(c) refraction and total internal reflection of light/ अपवर्तन और प्रकाश का कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब
(d) dispersion of light only/ केवल प्रकाश का फैलाव

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The angle of incidence i is smaller than the angle of refraction r. Total internal reflection occurs when the incident angle i is larger than the critical angle c. The path of light when a mirage happens Its formation is a result of the refraction and the total internal reflection of light in the air.

Q7. Knot is measure of
          नॉट क्या मापने में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है?
(a) The speed of ship/जहाज की गति
(b) The curvature of spherical objects/ गोलाकार वस्तुओं का वक्रता
(c) Solar radiation/ सौर विकिरण
(d) Intensity of earthquake shock/ भूकंप की तीव्रता
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A knot is one nautical mile per hour (1 knot = 1.15 miles per hour ). The term knot dates from the 17th century, when sailors measured the speed of their ship by using a device called a “common log.” This device was a coil of rope with uniformly spaced knots, attached to a piece of wood shaped like a slice of pie.


Q8. The dimension of which of the following is the same as that of impulse?
         निम्नलिखित में से किस का आयाम आवेग के समान है?
(a) Volume /आयतन
(b) Momentum / संवेग
(c) Torque /टार्क
(d) Change in the rate of momentum / संवेग की दर में बदलाव
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Dimensional formula for impulse and momentum are  same  MLT-1.


Q9. Which among the following is the fundamental quantity?
        निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक मौलिक मात्रा है?
(a) Volume /आयतन
(b) Time /समय
(c) Velocity /वेग
(d) Force /बल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Time in physics is defined by its measurement: time is what a clock reads. In classical, non-relativistic physics it is a scalar quantity and, like length, mass, and charge, is usually described as a fundamental quantity.

Q10. The dimensional formula of coefficient of viscosity is
श्यानता के गुणांक का आयामी सूत्र क्या है?
 (a) [MLT-1]
 (b) [M-1L2T-2]
 (c) [ML-1T-1]
 (d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Coefficient of viscosity is defined as tangential force required to maintain a unit velocity gradient between two parallel layers of liquid of unit area. Mathematically, Coefficient of viscosity (η)= Fr/Av ( where  F= tangential Force, Area, r= distance between the layers, v= velocity.
   viscosity (η)= (MLT-2 x L )/ (L2 x LT-1)
    = (ML2T-2)/L3T-1
     = ML-1T-1.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD