Physics Questions for Railway ALP Stage-II Exam : 12th December 2018

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 




Q1.           Magnetism in materials is due to
किसी सामग्री में चुंबकत्व किसके कारण है
(a) electrons at rest/ इलेक्ट्रॉन की स्थिरता
(b) circular motion of electrons/ इलेक्ट्रॉन की घूर्नन गति
(c) protons at rest/ प्रोटॉन की स्थिरता
(d) all neutrons at rest/ सभी न्यूट्रॉन की स्थिरता
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Magnetism is seen whenever electrically charged particles are in motion—for example, from movement of electrons in an electric current, or in certain cases from the orbital motion of electrons around an atom’s nucleus.

Q2. The earth wire of a cable is connected to
एक केबल की अर्थ तार किससे जुडी होती है
(a) the outer metallic body of the appliance/ उपकरण के बाहरी धातु शरीर से
(b) the fuse of the appliance/ उपकरण के फ्यूज से
(c) the filament of the appliance/ उपकरण के फिलामेंट से
(d) short circuitry of the appliance/ उपकरण के शॉर्ट परिपथ से

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The earth wire connects the appliance body to a metal rod/plate buried under the ground. … The neutral wire completes the circuit and carries current away from theappliance. The third wire, called theearth wire (green/yellow) is a safety wire andconnects the metal case of the appliance to the earth.

Q3. Tungsten is used for the manufacture of the filament of an electric bulb, because
टंगस्टन का उपयोग इलेक्ट्रिक बल्ब के फिलामेंट के निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है, क्योंकि
(a) it is a good conductor/ यह एक सुचालक है
(b) it is economical/ यह किफायती है
(c) it is malleable/ यह लचीला है
(d) it has a very high melting point/ उच्च गलनांक बिंदु है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Pure tungsten has some amazing properties including the highest melting point (3695 K), lowest vapor pressure, and greatest tensile strength out of all the metals.Because of these properties it is the most commonly used material for light bulb filaments.

Q4. If the velocity-time graph of a particle is represented by y = mt + c, then the particle is moving with 
यदि कण का वेग-समय ग्राफ y = mt + c द्वारा दर्शाया गया है, तो कण कैसे आगे बढ़ रहा है?
(a) constant speed/ स्थिर गति
(b) constant velocity/ स्थिर वेग
(c) constant acceleration/ स्थिर त्वरण
(d) varying acceleration/ भिन्न त्वरण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. If the velocity-time graph of a particle is represented by y = mt + c, then the particle is moving with constant acceleration.

Q5. A particle dropped from the top of a tower uniformly falls on ground at a distance a which is equal to the height of tower. Which of the following paths will be traversed by the particle?
एक टावर के शीर्ष से एक कण को फेंका जाता है वह जमीन पर गिरता है जो कि टावर की ऊंचाई के बराबर है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पथ कण द्वारा पार किया जाएगा?
(a) circle/ वृत्त
(b) Parabolic/ परवलयिक
(c) Great circle/ विशाल वृत्त
(d) Hyper-parabolic/ हाइपर-परवलयिक

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. If a particle is dropped from the top of a tower uniformly falls on ground at a distance which is equal to the height of tower then a parabolic path will be traversed by a particle because when the particle is dropped that point is called the point of projection and when it reaches the ground that point is called the point of impact. Now, if the two points is met with one another the curve emerges is parabolic in nature. Hence, we can say that the path followed by the particle is of parabolic trajectories.



Q6. A sphere rolls down on two inclined planes of different angles but same height, it does so
एक गोला दो झुकाव वाले तल से  विभिन्न कोण लेकिन समान ऊंचाई के साथ नीचे गिरता है , ऐसा करता है-
(a) in the same time/ समान समय में
(b) with the same speed/ समान गति के साथ
(c) in the same time with the same speed/ समान समय में समान गति के साथ
(d) in the same time with the same kinetic energy / समान समय में समान गतिज ऊर्जा के साथ

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The velocity of the sphere at the bottom depends on height and acceleration due to gravity.Both these values are constant.Therefore the velocity at the bottom remains the same from whichever inclined plane the sphere is rolled

Q7.     Object with a constant speed
स्थिर गति के साथ वस्तु
(a) Is not accelerated/ त्वरित नहीं होती है
(b) Might be accelerated/ त्वरित हो सकती है
(c) Is always accelerated/ हमेशा त्वरित होती है
(d) Also has a constant velocity/ एक स्थिर वेग भी है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  An object can accelerate while traveling at constant speed but not at constant velocity. This is because acceleration is a measure of the change in velocity over time.Therefore, at a constant speed (meaning no change in the magnitude of the velocity) an object could be changing its direction, and thus, accelerating.


Q8. A man in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a ball on the platform. The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is
एक निश्चित गति के साथ चलने वाली एक ट्रेन एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एक गेंद फेंकती  है. प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर खड़े एक पर्यवेक्षक को गेंद का मार्ग दिखाई देता है:
(a) A straight line /एक सीधी रेखा
(b) A circle /एक वृत्त
(c) A parabola /एक अनुवृत्त
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Say the train moves in the X-direction, the ball is thrown into the Y-direction and it the Z-direction is up-down.
If you are an observer such that the train is moving with respect to you, you will see the ball moving with a constant velocity in X and Y, but also seeing it start to fall down. So, you see a parabola in a plane that is cross wise to the axis.


Q9. An object covers distance which is directly proportional to the square of the time. Its acceleration is
एक वस्तु दूरी तय करती है जो उस समय के वर्ग के लिए सीधे आनुपातिक होती है. इसका त्वरण है-
(a) increasing/बढ़ता है
(b) decreasing/घटता है
(c) zero/शून्य
(d) constant/स्थिर रहता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.
s=ut+1/2 at^2
u = initial velocity
a = acceleration
t = time
s = displacement
if initial  speed is zero i.e., u = 0
then, ut = 0
so, s  =1/2 at²
if, a is constant, then s ∝ t².

Q10. When the milk is churned vigorously, the cream from it separated out due to 
मंथन द्वारा दूध से क्रीम का पृथक्करण _______ के कारण होता है: 
(a) gravitational force/ गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल
(b) frictional force/ घर्षण बल
(c) centrifugal force/ अपकेन्द्रीय बल
(d) centripetal force/ केन्द्राभिमुख शक्ति
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. When the milk is churned vigorously the cream from it is separated out duel the effect of centrifugal force as when liquids of different specific gravities revolve around the same centre at I same distance and with the same angular velocity, then a huge centrifugal force is exerted on the heavier ;al than on the lighter one.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD