Physics Questions for Railway ALP Stage-II Exam : 15th December 2018

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 




Q1. A current carrying conductor is associated with
एक विद्युत वाहक कंडक्टर किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) A magnetic field / चुंबकीय क्षेत्र
(b) An electric field/ विद्युत क्षेत्र
(c) An electro-magnetic field/ एक विद्युत चुंबकीय क्षेत्र
(d) An electrostatic field/ एक इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक क्षेत्र  

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. For the magnetic field, the currents are one source of the magnetic, but this problem is more linked to the source of the current in the wire. For a conductor with finite conductivity, an electric field is needed in order to drive a current in the wire.

Q2. Farad is the unit of 
फैराड किस की इकाई है?
(a) Resistance / प्रतिरोध
(b) Conductance / प्रवाहकत्त्व
(c) Capacitance/ समाई
(d) Inductance/ प्रेरकत्व

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The farad (symbolized F) is the standard unit of capacitance in the International System of Units (SI).

Q3. A good conductor while carrying current is
विद्युत् धारा के प्रवाह के समय एक सुचालक-
(a) Negatively charged / नकारात्मक चार्ज
(b) Positively charged/ सकारात्मक चार्ज
(c) Electrically neutral/ विद्युत तटस्थ
(d) Alternately charged positive and negative/ वैकल्पिक रूप से धनात्मक और ऋणात्मक आवेशित होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A good conductor while carrying current is negatively charged. In a conductive material, the moving charged particles which constitute the electric current are called charge carriers.

Q4. Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low
घरेलू विद्युत उपकरणों में उपयोग की जाने वाली सुरक्षा फ्यूज तार कम_____ धातु से बना होता है
(a) resistance/ प्रतिरोध
(b) melting point/ गलनांक
(c) specific gravity/ विशिष्ट गुरुत्व
(d) conductance/ प्रवाहकत्त्व

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A fuse wire is a single, small gauge made up of a tin coated copper wire material of low melting point, usually contained in a carrier of some sort, providing a weak point in an electrical circuit that will melt on overload and disconnect the electricity load. An alloy of lead and tin coated wire is used as the material of the fuse wire.

Q5. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian and the geographical meridian        at a place is 
एक जगह पर चुंबकीय मेरिडियन और भौगोलिक मेरिडियन के बीच का कोण ______ है?
(a) Dip / डिप
(b) Declination / दिक्पात
(c) Latitude/ अक्षांश
(d) Azimuth/ दिगंश

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The vertical plane that passes through the true geographical North and South (or geographical axis of Earth) is known as the geographical meridian. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographic meridian at a place is called declination at that place.



Q6. Electrostatic precipitator is used to control the pollution of
इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक अवक्षेपक का इस्तेमाल _______ प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) air/वायु
(b) water/जल
(c) noise/ ध्वनि
(d) thermal/ ऊष्मीय

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Originally designed for recovery of valuable industrial-process materials, electrostatic precipitators are used for air pollution control, particularly for removing particles from waste gases at industrial facilities and power-generating stations.

Q7.Tape recorder should not be kept near one of the following things
टेप रिकॉर्डर को निम्नलिखित में से किस के पास नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए?
(a) clock/घडी
(b) magnet/चुम्बक
(c) electrical switchboard/ इलेक्ट्रिक स्विच बोर्ड
(d) radio/ रेडियो
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tape recorder should not be kept near magnet.


Q8. Which of the following is a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity?
इनमें से कौन सा ऊष्मा का सुचालक है लेकिन बिजली का कुचालक है?
(a) Celluloid/ सेल्यूलाइड
(b) Rubber/ रबड़
(c) Asbestos/ अदह
(d) Mica/ अभ्रक
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Mica is a bad conductor of electricity (very good insulator), but it is a very good conductor of heat.


Q9. A photostat machine works on 
एक फोटोस्टैट मशीन किस सिद्धांत पर कार्य करती है?
(a) electromagnetic image making/ विद्युत चुम्बकीय छवि बनाने
(b) electrostatic image making/ इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक छवि बनाने
(c) magnetic image making / चुंबकीय छवि बनाने
(d) thermal image making / थर्मल छवि बनाने 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. All Electrostatic Copiers work under the premise that a charge of electricity is place on an Image Drum which has the ability to retain the electric charge much like a capacitor holds its charge but with the ability to hold or release the charge depending on how much light and darkness is applied to the Image Drum. A photocopier (also known as a copies of documents and other visual images quickly and cheaply. Most current photocopiers use a technology called xergorahpy. A dry process using heat. Copiers can also use other technologies such as ink jet, but xerography is standard for office copying.

Q10. Lightning is caused due to 
तड़ित किस के कारण होता है?
(a) electric power/ विद्युत शक्ति
(b) electric discharge/ बिजली का निर्वहन
(c) electric leak/ विद्युत रिसाव
(d) electric pressure/ बिजली का दबाव
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Often lightning occurs between clouds or inside a cloud. But the lightning we usually care about most is the lightning that goes from clouds to ground—because that’s us! As the storm moves over the ground, the strong negative charge in the cloud attracts positive charges in the ground(Lightning is caused due to electric discharge).

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD