Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 21st August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Put in ascending order of speed of sound in the mediums I-Water, II-Steel, III-Nitrogen- 
माध्यम I-जल, II-इस्पात, III-नाइट्रोजन- में ध्वनि की गति को आरोही क्रम में रखें
(a) III, II, I
(b) III, I, II
(c) I, III, II
(d) II, I, III

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The speed of sound is different for different type of mediums. The speed of sound is maximum in solids while minimum in gases. The speed of sound in air at normal temperature and pressure is 332 m/s. The speed depends on the density of the medium through which it is travelling. The medium which has higher density, the sound will travel faster in that medium.

Q2. Instrument for measuring rainfall is called –
 वर्षा को मापने वाले उपकरण को क्या कहा जाता है
(a) Lucimeter / फ़ोटोमीटर
(b) Galactometer / दुग्धमापी
(c) Hyetometer / हयेटोमीटर
(d) Hygrometer / आर्द्रतामापी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyetometer is the instrument used to measure rainfall.

Q3. Who established the foundations of the quantum theory? 
क्वांटम सिद्धांत की नींव किसने स्थापित की?
(a) Max Planck / मैक्स प्लैंक
(b) Mark Nicholas / मार्क निकोलस
(c) Albert Einstein / अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन   
(d) Alfred Hitchcock / अल्फ्रेड हिचकॉक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Max Planck was a German theoretical physicist, considered to be the initial founder of quantum theory, and one of the most important physicists of the 20th Century. 

Q4. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation passes through an object, the motion is called _________. 
यदि गति में, घूर्णन की धुरी किसी वस्तु के माध्यम से गुजरती है, तो उस गति को _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) Orbital motion / कक्षीय गति
(b) Circulatory motion / वृत्तीय गति
(c) Spin motion / प्रचव्रफण गति
(d) Oscillatory motion / दोलन गति

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In physics, spin is the velocity of rotation of something around a particular axis.

Q5. Small drops of the same size are charged to V volts each. If n such drops coalesce to form a single large drop, its potential will be: 
 समान आकार की छोटी बूंदों को प्रत्येक को V वोल्ट्स पर चार्ज किया जाता है। यदि n इस प्रकार की बूंदों को एक बड़ा बनाने के लिए संगठित है, तो इसकी क्षमता होगी:
(a) n^⅔ V
(b) n^⅓ V
(c) n V
(d) nV^²

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.  potential of large drop = n^⅔ V



Q6. Alternate current is not preferable- 
वैकल्पिक धारा उत्तम नहीं है-
(a) To charge storage battery / स्टोरेज बैटरी चार्ज करने के लिए
(b) To run/start a electric motor / इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर को शुरू करने के लिए
(c) To transmit electric power / इलेक्ट्रिकल पॉवर को भेजने के लिए
(d) To heat up electric toaster / इलेक्ट्रिकल टोस्टर को गर्म करने के लिए

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Direct Current is used to charging the batteries with the help of rectifier which converts AC to DC. Thus alternate current is not preferable for it.


Q7. The conductivity of a semi-conductor at zero degree Kelvin is- 
अर्धचालक की चालकता (शून्य डिग्री केल्विन) ताप पर होती है-
(a) (10)⁵ohm / (10)^5 ओम
(b) (10)^¹ ohm / (10)^(-1) ओम
(c) (10)^(-5) ohm / (10)^(-5) ओम
(d) शून्य 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The materials [Germanium, Silicon] whose electrical conductivity varies between conductors and dielectric are called semiconductors. At absolute zero temperature, a semiconductor behaves like a perfect dielectric. 
Q8. Which of the following are semiconductors? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अर्द्धचालक है?
1. Silicon / सिलिकॉन 2. Quartz / क्वार्ट्ज
3. Ceramics / केरामिक              4. Germanium / जर्मेनियम
Choose the correct answer from the following alternatives:
निम्नलिखित विकल्पों से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिए: 
(a) 1 और 2
(b) 1 और 3
(c) 1 और 4
(d) 3 और 4 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In solid state electronics, either pure silicon or germanium may be used as the intrinsic semiconductor which forms the starting point for fabrication. Each has four valence electrons but germanium at a given temperature has more free electrons and higher conductivity. Silicon is by far the more widely used semiconductor for electronics because it can be used at much higher temperatures than germanium.
Q9 The filament of bulb is of
बल्ब का फिलामेंट किससे बना होता है?
(a)Mercury / पारा
(b)Copper / तांबा
(c)Tungsten / टंगस्टेन
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. This wire is called a filament. The filament is the part of the light bulb that produces light. Filaments in incandescent light bulbs are made of tungsten.
Q10. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around-
 मनुष्य के लिए कितनी ध्वनी की कितनी सीमा सहनशील है-
(a) 45 decibel / 45 डेसिबेल
(b) 85 decibel / 85 डेसिबेल
(c) 125 decibel / 125 डेसिबेल
(d) 155 decibel / 155 डेसिबेल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being..

Q11. What is the decibel level of sound produced by two persons in conversation? 
बातचीत में दो व्यक्तियों द्वारा उत्पादित ध्वनि का डेसीबल स्तर कितना है?
(a) About 5 Decibel / लगभग 5 डेसिबल
(b) About 10 Decibel / लगभग 10 डेसिबल
(c) About 30 Decibel / लगभग 30 डेसिबल
(d) About 100 Decibel / लगभग 100 डेसिबल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The intensity of sound in measured in decibel.
Source of sound Intensity (In decibel)
Whisper         15-20
Normal Conversation 30-60 
Q12. Maximum temperature inside pressure cooker depends on: 
प्रेशर कुकर के अंदर अधिकतम तापमान इस पर निर्भर करता है:
(a) Area of hole on the top and weight kept on it / शीर्ष पर छेद का क्षेत्रफल और इस पर रखा गया भार
(b) Area of hole on the top and food being cooked / शीर्ष पर छेद का क्षेत्रफल और खाना पकाया जा रहा है
(c) Weight kept on hole at top and food being cooked / शीर्ष पर छेद का रखा गया भार और खाना पकाया जा रहा है
(d) Area of hole on the top only / केवल शीर्ष पर छेद का क्षेत्रफल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The maximum temperature inside pressure cooker depends on the area of the hole on the top and weight that is kept on it.
Q13. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather, because- 
गर्मी के दौरान पंखा आराम देता है, क्योकि – 
(a) Fan supplies cold air / पंखा ठंडी हवा देता है
(b) Our perspiration eva-porates rapidly / हमारा पसीना तेजी से वाष्पित हो जाता है
(c) Our body radiates more heat / हमारा शरीर अधिक गर्मी प्रसारित करता है
(d) Conductivity of air increase /  हवा में वृद्धि की चालकता
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In summer, a ceiling fan in the counterclockwise direction can help to cool your home by pushing cool air down. During the hot summer months, though this wind chill effect can work to your advantage by providing a breeze that can help evaporate the skin’s moisture quickly, creating a cool feeling.
Q14. Xeric condition refers to- 
 जेरिक हालत किसको संदर्भित करता है-
(a) Low temperature / कम तापमान
(b) Low humidity / कम आर्द्रता
(c) High evaporation / उच्च वाष्पीकरण
(d) Extreme temperature / अत्यधिक तापमान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Xeric condition refers to low humidity. Xeric environment is place where water is meager. 
Q15. What is absolute zero temperature? 
परम शून्य ताप क्या है?
(a) The starting point of any temperature scale / किसी भी तापमान पैमाने का आरम्भिक बिन्दु
(b) Theoretically the lowest possible temperature / न्यूनतम संभावित तापमान का सिद्धांत
(c) The temperature at which the vapour of any liquid substance is condensed /  वह तापमान जिस पर सभी द्रव पदार्थों के वाष्प जम जाते हैं।
(d) The temperature at which all material are in vapour form./ वह तापमान जिस पर सभी पदार्थ वाष्पीय प्रावस्था में होते हैं।
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Absolute zero is the lowest possible temperature at which point the atoms of a substance transmit no thermal energy.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?