Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें 
एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. The SI unit of electric charge is –
(a) Ampere 
(b) Coulomb
(c) Esu
(d) Kelvin

Q2. When a running car stops suddenly, the passengers tends to lean forward because of –
(a) Centrifugal force 
(b) Inertia of rest
(c) Inertia of motion
(d) Gravitation force 

Q3. If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will –
(a) fall in front of him
(b) fall behind him 
(c) fall into hand 
(d) None of the above 

Q4. A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to –
(a) Inertia 
(b) Velocity 
(c) Reaction 
(d) Momentum 

Q5. For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration –
(a) Displacement-time graph is linear 
(b) Displacement-time graph is non-linear
(c) Velocity-time graph is non-linear 
(d) Velocity-time graph is linear 

Q6. A parachute descends slowly whereas a stone dropped from the same height falls rapidly, because – 
(a) Stone is heavier than parachute 
(b) Special mechanisms are present in parachute 
(c) A parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more 
(d) None of the above 

Q7. Shaving mirror is –  
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Parabolic

Q8. The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will –
(a) Fall to the floor
(b) Remain stationary 
(c) Continue to follow the motion of the satellite 
(d) Move tangentially away 

Q9. The sensation of weightlessness in a spacecraft in an orbit is due to the –
(a) Absence of gravity outside 
(b) Acceleration in the orbit which is equal to the acceleration due to gravity outside 
(c) Presence of gravity outside but not inside the spacecraft 
(d) Fact that spacecraft in the orbit has no energy 

Q10. It is easier to carry two buckets of water in one hand each, than to carry only one in one hand because –
(a) weight of buckets are balanced 
(b) centre of gravity falls within the body 
(c) centre of gravity and centre of equilibrium fall within the feet
(d) resultant weight of buckets is zero 

Q11. In a nuclear reactor, one of the following is used as a fuel?
(a) Coal
(b) Uranium
(c) Radium 
(d) Diesel

Q12. The device used for locating submerged objects under sea is –
(a) Sonar
(b) Radar 
(c) Laser 
(d) Maser 

Q13. The hair of shaving brush clings together when removed from water due to – 
(a) Surface tension
(b) Viscosity 
(c) Elasticity 
(d) Friction 

Q14. When pressure is increased, the melting point of ice –
(a) Increases 
(b) Does not change 
(c) Decreases
(d) Depends on the impurities in the ice 

Q15. Sprayer functions are based on –
(a) Bernoulli’s principle 
(b) Archimedes’ principle 
(c) Pascal’s law 
(d) Floatation principle 


Answer key

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The SI unit of electric charge is Coulomb.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.When the bus is running, the whole body of the passenger is in the state of motion. When the bus stops suddenly, the lower part of the passengers body which is in contact with the bus, comes to rest. But the passengers upper portion remains in the state of motion due to the inertia of motion. This is the reason for the passenger to lean forward when the bus stops suddenly.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will fall into his hand.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to reaction. Here Newton third law of motion is applied which states that every action has equal and opposite reaction. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration, the velocity -time graph is non linear.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.A parachute descends slowly because it has a larger surfaace area and air resistance is more.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concave mirror is used as Shaving mirror.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will continue to follow the motion of the satellite.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The sensation of weightlessness in a spacecraft in an orbit is due to the acceleration in the orbit which is equal to the acceleration due to gravity outside.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.It is easier to carry two buckets of water in one hand each, than to carry only one in one hand because centre of gravity and centre of equilibrium fall within the feet.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uranium is used as fuel in nuclear reactors.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonar is a technique that uses sound propagation to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The forces inside the molecules of water also pulls in the hair on the shaving brush as they have less mass, and due to this surface tension in the surface of the water the hair sticks together.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. When pressure is increased, the melting point of ice decreases.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.Sprayer functions are based on Bernoulli’s principle.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD