Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Which one of the following thermometers is known as pyrometer? 
(a) Thermo-electric thermometers
(b) Radiation thermometers
(c) Gas thermometers
(d) Liquid thermometers

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Units) (Parametric quantities) 
A. Watt         1. Heat 
B. Knot         2. Navigation 
C. Nautical mile 3. Speed of a ship 
D. Calorie 4. Power 
Code :  
A B C D
(a)   3      1 4 2
(b)   1 2 3 4
(c)   4 3 2 1
(d)   2 4 1 3

Q3. Which one of the following instrument is used for locating submerged objects in an ocean? 
(a) Audiometer
(b) Galvanometer
(c) Sextant
(d) SONAR

Q4. Which of the following is no a vector quantity? 
(a) Displacement
(b) Velocity
(c) Force
(d) Volume

Q5. Who gave the theory of gravity? 
(a) Charles Newton
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) John Adams

Q6. A pendulum clock can run faster in- 
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Spring season
(d) Rainy season

Q7. Oil spreads on water surface because- 
(a) Oil is denser than water
(b) Oil is less dense than water
(c) Surface tension of oil is more than water
(d) Surface tension of oil is less than water

Q8. A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates that the weather will be: 
(a) Stormy weather
(b) Rainy weather
(c) Cool dry weather
(d) Hot and humid weather

Q9. Increasing the amount of a substance does not change its- 
(a) Volume
(b) Weight
(c) Mass
(d) Density

Q10. Static science is associated with- 
(a) Dynamic situation
(b) Situation of rest
(c) Mental situation
(d) Data analyzing

Q11. The time taken to reach the Sunlight up to the surface of earth is approximately- 
(a) 4.2 sec
(b) 4.8 sec
(c) 8.5 minutes
(d) 3.6 hrs.

Q12. What was the fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945? 
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Iron

Q13. GPS stands for which one of the following? 
(a) Greenwich Polar Satellite
(b) Global Police Surveillance
(c) Global Positioning System
(d) General Pacific Survey

Q14. Einstein was honoured with Nobel Prize for : 
(a) Photoelectric Effect
(b) Theory of Specific Heat
(c) Special Theory of Relativity
(d) Bose-Einstein Statistics

Q15. Who is the discoverer of Penicillin?
(a) Alexander Graham Bell
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Christopher Macdonald
(d) Albert Einstein

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. In the modern usage, it is a device that from a distance determines the temperature of a surface from the spectrum of the thermal radiation it emits, a process known as pyrometry.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of power is the Watt (w), which is equal to one joule per second. Knot is the unit of measuring of speed of a ship. Nautical mile is a unit of distance used by navigators in sea. Calorie is a unit of measuring heat and energy.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. SONAR [Sound Navigation and Ranging is used for locating submerged objects in an ocean.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A vector quantity is a quantity that is fully described by both magnitude and direction. On the other hand, a scalar quantity is a quantity that is fully described by its magnitude. Thus displacement, velocity and force are he example of vector quantity while volume is a scalar quantity.

 S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1687, Isaac Newton published his Law of Gravitation in “Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pendulum clock runs faster in winter because in winter the length of the pendulum or the swing become smaller due to contraction and the clock begin to run fast.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oil spreads on water surface because the surface tension of oil is less than water.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates that the weather will be stormy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The density of an object depends on its mass and volume. Density can be found by using the equation:
Density = Mass/Volume

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statics is a branch of mechanics associated with the situation of rest.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sunlight takes about 500 second or 8.5 minutes to reach to the earth.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Fat Man’ was the code name for the type of bomb which was dropped on the Japanese city of Nagasaki by the United States of America. Plutonium was used as fissionable material in this bomb.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. GPS means Global Positioning System, is a space-based navigation system. It was developed by the U.S. Department of defence.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Noble Prize in Physics in 1921 was awarded to Albert Einstein for his services to Theoretical Physics and especially for his discovery of the “Law of the Photoelectric Effect”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Penicillin was discovered by Scottish scientist Alexander Fleming. 


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD