Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Physics | General Science Questions for...

Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें 
एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. The slope of a velocity-time graph represents –
वेग के समय के ग्राफ का ढलान दर्शाता है –
(a) Acceleration (वेगवृद्धि)
(b) Displacement (विस्थापन)
(c) Distance (दूरी)
(d) Speed (स्पीड)

Q2.In MRI machine, which one of the following is used?
एमआरआई मशीन में, निम्न में से किसका प्रयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Sound wave (ध्वनि तरंग)
(b) X-ray (एक्स-रे)
(c) Ultra-sound wave (अल्ट्रा-ध्वनि तरंग)
(d) Radio wave (रेडियो तरंग)

Q3. Direct conversion of solar energy with the use of a photo voltaic cell result in the production of –
एक फोटो वोल्टेइक सेल के उपयोग के साथ सौर ऊर्जा का प्रत्यक्ष रूपांतरण का परिणाम ____का उत्पादन होता है
(a) Optical energy (ऑप्टिकल ऊर्जा)
(b) Electrical energy (विद्युत ऊर्जा)
(c) Thermal energy (थर्मल ऊर्जा)
(d) Mechanical energy (यांत्रिक ऊर्जा)

Q4. The conversion of mechanical energy into electrical energy does not occur in –
यांत्रिक ऊर्जा का विद्युत ऊर्जा में रूपांतरण ____में नहीं होता है.
(a) Hydro electric plant (हाइड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्लांट)
(b) AC generator (एसी जनरेटर)
(c) DC generator (डीसी जनरेटर)
(d) Motor (मोटर)

Q5. A dynamo is used to convert –
एक डायनेमो का उपयोग ____को परिवर्तित करने के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (यांत्रिक ऊर्जा का विद्युत ऊर्जा में)
(b) Electrical energy into mechanical energy (विद्युत ऊर्जा का यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में)
(c) Electrical energy into magnetic energy (चुंबकीय ऊर्जा का विद्युत ऊर्जा में)
(d) Magnetic energy into mechanical energy (चुंबकीय ऊर्जा का यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में)

Q6. A satellite in vacuum –
वैक्यूम में एक उपग्रह:
(a) is kept in orbit by remote control (को रिमोट कंट्रोल से कक्षा में रखा जाता है.)
(b) is kept in orbit by retro-rocket (को रेट्रो-रॉकेट द्वारा कक्षा में रखा गया है.)
(c) derives energy from gravitational field (गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र से ऊर्जा प्राप्त होती है.)
(d) does not require any energy for orbiting (कक्षा के लिए किसी भी ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता नहीं होती.)

Q7. Two bodies kept at a certain distance feel a gravitational force F to each other. If the distance between them is made double the former distance, the force will be –
दो शरीर को एक निश्चित दूरी पर एक दूसरे के पास गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल F को महसूस करने के लिए रखा जाता है. यदि उन दोनों के बीच की दूरी को पूर्व दूरी से दोगुना किया जाता है, तो बल होगा-
(a)2F
(b)1/2 F
(c) 4F
(d)1/4 F

Q8. Who defined the law of gravitation?
गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कानून को किसने परिभाषित किया? 
(a) Newton (न्यूटन)
(b) Archimedes (आर्किमिडीज)
(c) Galileo (गैलीलियो)
(d) Faraday (फैराडे)

Q9. The hair of shaving brush clings together when removed from water due to –
शेविंग ब्रश के बालों को जब पानी से निकाला जाता है तो वे एक दूसरे से किसके कारण चिपके होते हैं?
(a) Surface tension (सतही तनाव)
(b) Viscosity (चिपचिपापन)
(c) Elasticity (लोच)
(d) Friction (घर्षण)

Q10. A drop of liquid assumes spherical shape because –
किसी तरल की एक बूंद को गोलाकार माना जाता है क्योंकि –
(a) Intermolecular forces are strong in liquids 
(तरल पदार्थों में इंटरमॉलिक्युलर बल मजबूत होते हैं)
(b) A sphere has the least surface area for a given volume
(एक गोले में में दिए गए आयतन के लिए कम से कम सतही क्षेत्र होता है)
(c) A sphere has the largest surface area for a given volume
(एक गोले में दिए गए आयतन के लिए सबसे बड़ा सतही क्षेत्र होता है)
(d) Intermolecular forces are weak in liquids
(तरल पदार्थों में इंटरमॉलिक्युलर बल कमजोर होते हैं) 

Q11. What is the unit of Electrical Capacity –
विद्युत क्षमता की इकाई क्या होती है? 
(a) Henry (हेनरी)
(b) Farad (फरद)
(c) Volt (वोल्ट)
(d) Ohm (ओह्म)

Q12. The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to –
एक तेल के लैंप बाती में तेल के बढ़ने का कारण होता है-
(a) Capillary action (केशिका क्रिया)
(b) Low viscosity of oil (तेल की कम चिपचिपाहट)
(c) Gravitational force (गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल)
(d) Pressure difference (दबाव अंतर)

Q13. It is difficult to cook rice –
चावल पकाना मुश्किल होता है –
(a) at the top of a mountain (एक पर्वत के शीर्ष पर)
(b) at the sea level (समुद्र स्तर पर)
(c) under a mine (खान के नीचे)
(d) same anywhere (कहीं भी)

Q14. The wall of dam is broader at the base –
बांध की दीवार आधार से चौड़ी होती है-
(a) because streamlining is required  (क्योंकि स्ट्रीमलाइन करना आवश्यक होता  है)
(b) to withstand pressure that increases with depth (गहराई से बढ़ने वाले दबाव को झेलने के लिए)
(c) to reduce pressure of water (पानी के दबाव को कम करने के लिए)
(d) to withstand pressure that is increased with atmospheric pressure
(वायुमंडलीय दबाव से बढ़ने वाले दबाव को झेलने के लिए)

Q15. Hydraulic brakes work on the principle of –
हाइड्रोलिक ब्रेक ____के सिद्धांत पर काम करते हैं.
(a) Pascal’s law (पास्कल का कानून)
(b) Thomson’s law (थॉमसन का कानून)
(c) Newton’s law (न्यूटन का कानून)
(d) Bernoulli’s principle (बर्नोली का सिद्धांत)

Answer key

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.The shape of a velocity versus time graph reveals pertinent information about an object’s acceleration. 

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan is a radiology technique that uses magnetism, radio waves, and a computer to produce images of body structures.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Photovoltaics are best known as a method for generating electric power by using solar cells to convert energy from the sun into a flow of electrons by the photovoltaic effect. Solar cells produce direct current electricity from sunlight which can be used to power equipment or to recharge a battery.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Motor convert electrical energy into mechanical energy.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Dynamo convert mechanical rotation into electric power.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.A satellite derives energy from gravitational field in vaccum.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The force of attraction is directly proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.Newton defines law of graviatation.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The hair of shaving brush clings together when removed from water due to surface tension.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.A drop of liquid assumes spherical shape because of least surface area for a given volume.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.The SI unit of capacitance is the farad (symbol: F), named after the English physicist Michael Faraday.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up is an example of capillary action.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.On the basis of boiling, there are two factors that affect the the boiling point of a substance. One is the presence of impurity and other is the atmospheric pressure. At higher altitudes, say like mountains, cooking food is difficult. Higher altitudes means lower atmospheric pressure and thus lower boiling point. It makes cooking of rice difficult.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Dams are made broader at the base than at the top to withstand the pressure of the water behind it. As the pressure is greatest at the bottom, the dam must be made thickest at its base. 

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Hydraulic brakes work on the principle of Pascal’s law.Pascal’s law is a principle in fluid mechanics that states that a pressure change occurring anywhere in a confined incompressible fluid is transmitted throughout the fluid such that the same change occurs everywhere.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?