Physics | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Physics | General Science Solutions for...

Physics | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

Physics | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. Light year is the unit of- 
(a) Distance
(b) time
(c) Speed of light
(d) Intensity of light

Q2. How many watts are there in a horsepower? 
(a) 1000
(b) 750
(c) 746
(d) 748

Q3. Pyrometer is used to measure- 
(a) Air pressure
(b) Humidity
(c) High temperature
(d) Density

Q4. The working principle of a washing machine is : 
(a) Centrifugation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Reverse osmosis
(d) Diffusion

Q5. The time period of a pendulum- 
(a) Depends on the mass
(b) Depends on the length
(c) Depends on time
(d) Depends on temperature

Q6. The rain drops are spherical because- 
(a) They fall from big height
(b) The air has resistance
(c) The water has surface tension
(d) None of the above

Q7. Optical fibre works on the principle of : 
(a) Total internal reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Scattering
(d) Interference

Q8. At what degree are the Centigrade and Fahrenheit temperatures the same? 
(a) 100°
(b) 80°
(c) –32°
(d) –40°

Q9. In a pressure cooker food is cooked in shorter time because- 
(a) The boiling point of water increases
(b) The boiling point of water decreases
(c) The food takes less heat
(d) None of the above.

Q10. Which type of electromagnetic radiation is used in the remote control of a television receiver? 
(a) Visible
(b) Ultra-violet
(c) Infra-red
(d) None of the above

Q11. ‘Dynamo’ is a device, which converts: 
(a) Chemical energy into electrical energy
(b) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
(c) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(d) Electrical energy into chemical energy

Q12. The energy of sun is released due to- 
(a) Nuclear Fission
(b) Nuclear Fusion
(c) Oxidation Reactions
(d) Reduction Reactions

Q13. The First Satellite of India sent to space, was: 
(a) Bhaskar
(b) Rohini
(c) Aryabhatta
(d) Apple

Q14. What gases are filled in fluorescent tube? 
(a) Neon
(b) Sodium
(c) Mercury
(d) Mercury and neon

Q15. The density of water will reach its maximum value at the temperature of- 
(a) 0°C
(b) 4°C
(c) 50°C
(d) 100°C

Solution 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Light year is a unit of astronomical distance equivalent to the distance that light travels in one year, which is 9.46 × 1015 meters.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Horse power is a unit of measurement of power (the rate at which work is done). 
1 Watt = 1 Joule/second 
1 Horse power = 746 watt.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer which is used to measure high temperature. It is based on Stefan- Boltzmann law, which describes that the total radiation emitted by a black body is proportional to the fourth power of its absolute temperature (E ∝ T^4). It is also used to measure the temperature of distant objects such as sun. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The working principle of a washing machine is based on centrifugation force. The term centrifugal force is used to refer to an inertial force or fictitious force, particular to a particle moving on a circular path that has the same magnitude and dimensions as the force the keeps the particle on its circular path but the point in the opposite direction. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The time period of a pendulum depends on its length. As we know that T = 2π√(l/g,) thus the result is that the one variable that affects the period of the pendulum is the length of the string. Increases in the length lead to increases in the period. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rain drop spherical due to surface tension.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The optical fibre is a very thin strand of glass or plastic cable for transmitting light from one point to another. They work on the principle of total internal reflection. There is no loss of signal through an optical fibre. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The temperature when both the Centigrade and Fahrenheit scales are same is -40 degrees.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increased the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker. At that pressure boiling point of water is increased.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most remote controls send signals using Infra-red radiation some use radio waves.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. 
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sun produces energy by the nuclear fusion of hydrogen into helium in its core. Since there is a huge amount of hydrogen in the core, these atoms stick together and fuse into a helium atom. This energy is then radiated out from the core and moves across the solar system. This is the main source of energy for the sum and stars. Besides that the gravitational contraction in stars is also the source of their energy. 
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aryabhatta was the first satellite launched by India. It was named after the great Indian astronomer of the same name. Aryabhatta weighed 360 kg and was launched by the Soviet Union on April 19, 1975 from Kapustin Yar using a Cosmos-3M launch vehicle. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fluorescent lamps are filled with the low pressure gases specially Mercury and noble gases like Argon, Neon, Xenon and Krypton. 
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mass of any substance while heating remains the same however its volume increases. Thus, its density decreases. But water exhibits an anomalous expansion on cooling and contraction on heating within a specific range of temperature. When water at 0°C is heated, it is observed that it contracts between 0°C to 4°C, i.e. volume decreases and thus density increases. The volume of water is minimum at 4°C. Hence the density of water is maximum at 4°C.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Physics | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Physics | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?